PortfoliosLab logo

Lazy Portfolios

A lazy portfolio is a set-and-forget collection of investments that require little or no maintenance. Most portfolios consist of a small number of low-cost funds that are easy to implement and rebalance. Lazy portfolios are designed to perform well in most market conditions, making them the perfect choice for long-term investors.

Here you can find a list of the most popular lazy portfolios implemented with ETFs.

Lazy Portfolios


Portfolio NameYTD Return10Y ReturnDiv. Yield10Y VolatilityMax. DrawdownSharpe RatioExpense Ratio
FANG Portfolio24.83%39.66%0.00%26.38%-32.10%1.250.00%
FAANG Portfolio21.84%37.88%0.12%24.53%-30.93%1.220.00%
Cloud Computing Stocks Portfolio22.30%37.69%0.58%25.05%-29.48%1.340.00%
FANG Plus Portfolio15.81%32.94%0.07%26.16%-34.13%1.240.00%
FAAMG Portfolio25.80%31.57%0.26%22.70%-27.28%1.470.00%
Semiconductor Stocks Portfolio19.36%29.91%1.29%27.28%-35.76%1.120.00%
Stocks/Bonds 40/60 Leveraged Portfolio15.83%23.76%1.67%18.39%-32.28%1.240.65%
Nasdaq-100 Portfolio18.01%21.71%0.48%19.26%-28.56%1.490.20%
Tech Stocks Dividend Portfolio19.30%17.99%2.17%20.42%-30.79%1.680.00%
Total Stock Market Portfolio19.68%16.35%1.24%16.73%-35.00%2.270.03%
S&P 500 Portfolio20.42%16.27%1.27%16.41%-33.72%2.240.09%
Warren Buffett's 90/10 Portfolio18.25%14.88%1.29%14.85%-30.73%2.220.03%
Ray Dalio All Weather Portfolio 2x Leveraged11.07%14.58%0.23%14.26%-24.71%1.150.94%
Stocks/Bonds 80/20 Portfolio15.15%13.79%1.42%13.28%-28.47%2.170.03%
Simple Path to Wealth Portfolio14.03%13.14%1.47%12.44%-26.82%2.140.03%
Second Grader's Starter Portfolio14.28%12.48%1.67%14.78%-31.07%2.150.05%
Rick Ferri Core Four Portfolio13.87%11.59%1.85%12.95%-28.73%2.260.04%
Growth Portfolio12.68%11.48%1.67%13.09%-28.25%2.160.05%
Bogleheads Three-fund Portfolio12.79%11.42%1.78%13.07%-28.12%2.180.04%
Dividend-Paying Stocks Portfolio5.94%11.28%2.71%14.57%-27.63%0.740.00%
Stocks/Bonds 60/40 Portfolio10.73%11.17%1.61%9.99%-21.85%2.030.03%
Paul Merriman Ultimate Portfolio17.50%11.08%2.15%16.76%-38.24%2.420.18%
Bill Bernstein No Brainer Portfolio11.74%10.92%1.76%12.67%-27.91%2.150.04%
Roger Gibson Talmud Portfolio14.73%10.63%2.15%11.27%-26.60%2.290.06%
David Swensen Yale Endowment Portfolio12.62%10.46%2.22%10.73%-24.30%2.210.13%
Bogleheads Four-fund Portfolio12.76%10.42%1.72%13.08%-28.24%2.180.04%
Aronson Family Taxable Portfolio10.03%10.20%2.04%11.68%-25.12%2.110.19%
Scott Burns Couch Portfolio11.83%9.86%2.53%8.32%-19.76%2.360.11%
David Swensen Lazy Portfolio13.60%9.69%2.15%11.24%-25.66%2.390.11%
Bill Schultheis Coffee House Portfolio11.28%9.52%2.03%10.14%-24.01%2.310.05%
Moderate Portfolio8.60%9.34%1.68%9.88%-21.72%1.990.06%
Alpha Architect Robust Portfolio13.67%9.28%1.14%12.21%-28.81%2.140.40%
Scott Burns Margaritaville Portfolio11.28%9.22%2.51%10.86%-23.92%2.230.10%
Larry Swedroe Simple Portfolio13.10%8.85%2.59%10.57%-25.44%2.450.20%
Frank Armstrong’s Ideal Index Portfolio11.74%8.62%1.48%11.53%-25.37%2.280.13%
Bill Bernstein Coward's Portfolio11.16%8.55%1.18%9.89%-21.52%2.320.15%
Stocks/Bonds 40/60 Portfolio6.42%8.48%1.79%6.98%-15.64%1.790.04%
Gone Fishin’ Portfolio10.27%8.40%2.22%11.72%-26.04%1.760.13%
Golden Butterfly Portfolio6.84%8.22%0.82%7.62%-15.83%1.610.20%
Bob Clyatt Sandwich Portfolio7.94%8.18%1.18%8.62%-18.13%2.020.17%
Pinwheel Portfolio11.04%7.96%1.54%11.46%-23.65%1.240.09%
Tim Maurer Simple Money Portfolio8.92%7.94%1.36%9.75%-21.12%2.100.23%
Ray Dalio All Weather Portfolio4.93%7.76%1.09%6.94%-13.99%1.020.19%
FundAdvice Ultimate Buy & Hold Portfolio9.28%7.49%2.09%9.73%-21.19%2.210.14%
Mebane Faber Ivy Portfolio18.88%7.18%1.49%11.52%-27.66%2.930.23%
Conservative Portfolio4.62%7.13%1.70%6.94%-15.68%1.700.08%
Roger Gibson Five Asset Portfolio19.81%6.94%1.72%11.51%-27.82%3.060.23%
Gyroscopic Investing Desert Portfolio3.43%6.55%1.51%6.69%-10.21%0.430.06%
7Twelve Portfolio11.77%6.31%1.46%10.31%-22.46%1.450.15%
Harry Browne Permanent Portfolio1.14%6.08%0.76%6.35%-11.14%0.460.18%
Stocks/Bonds 20/80 Portfolio2.22%5.75%1.98%4.64%-10.51%1.170.04%
Larry Swedroe Minimize FatTails Portfolio6.54%4.94%1.92%5.83%-13.45%2.210.17%
Income Portfolio0.73%4.86%1.71%4.66%-10.79%1.020.09%

Risk vs. Return Scatterplot

The Risk vs. Return Scatterplot allows you to easily compare all lazy portfolios in one view using annualized return and standard deviation for the specified period. When comparing several portfolios, preference is typically given to the one that has a higher return and lower volatility (indicated on the chart in green).

0%5%10%15%20%25%30%35%Annualized Volatility0%10%20%30%40%Annualized Return
5 Years