PortfoliosLab logo
Tools
Performance Analysis
Risk Analysis
Optimization
Factor Model
See All Tools
Portfolio Analysis
Portfolios
Lazy PortfoliosUser Portfolios
Discussions

Div+Growth T

Last updated Mar 2, 2024

Income

Asset Allocation


SPHY 7.14%VHYAX 7.14%PRFDX 7.14%VDIGX 7.14%VOO 7.14%DLN 7.14%SYLD 7.14%BSM 7.14%AMLP 7.14%ET 7.14%FASMX 7.14%FPURX 7.14%FBALX 7.14%PFXF 7.14%BondBondEquityEquityMulti-AssetMulti-AssetPreferred StockPreferred Stock
PositionCategory/SectorWeight
SPHY
SPDR Portfolio High Yield Bond ETF
High Yield Bonds

7.14%

VHYAX
Vanguard High Dividend Yield Index Fund Admiral Shares
Large Cap Value Equities, Dividend

7.14%

PRFDX
T. Rowe Price Equity Income Fund
Large Cap Value Equities

7.14%

VDIGX
Vanguard Dividend Growth Fund
Large Cap Blend Equities, Dividend

7.14%

VOO
Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Large Cap Growth Equities

7.14%

DLN
WisdomTree US LargeCap Dividend ETF
Large Cap Growth Equities, Dividend

7.14%

SYLD
Cambria Shareholder Yield ETF
All Cap Equities, Actively Managed

7.14%

BSM
Black Stone Minerals, L.P.
Energy

7.14%

AMLP
Alerian MLP ETF
MLPs

7.14%

ET
Energy Transfer LP
Energy

7.14%

FASMX
Fidelity Asset Manager 50% Fund
Diversified Portfolio

7.14%

FPURX
Fidelity Puritan Fund
Diversified Portfolio

7.14%

FBALX
Fidelity Balanced Fund
Diversified Portfolio

7.14%

PFXF
VanEck Vectors Preferred Securities ex Financials ETF
Preferred Stock/Convertible Bonds

7.14%

S&P 500

Performance

The chart shows the growth of an initial investment of $10,000 in Div+Growth T, comparing it to the performance of the S&P 500 index or another benchmark. All prices have been adjusted for splits and dividends. The portfolio is rebalanced Quarterly


50.00%60.00%70.00%80.00%90.00%OctoberNovemberDecember2024FebruaryMarch
80.88%
89.84%
Div+Growth T
Benchmark (^GSPC)
Portfolio components

The earliest data available for this chart is Feb 7, 2019, corresponding to the inception date of VHYAX

Returns


Year-To-Date1 month6 months1 year5 years (annualized)10 years (annualized)
^GSPC
S&P 500
7.70%6.01%13.76%29.03%12.89%10.63%
Div+Growth T4.88%2.70%9.35%15.96%11.96%N/A
VHYAX
Vanguard High Dividend Yield Index Fund Admiral Shares
3.89%2.67%9.37%10.52%9.70%N/A
PRFDX
T. Rowe Price Equity Income Fund
3.71%3.59%10.59%10.51%9.94%8.38%
VDIGX
Vanguard Dividend Growth Fund
4.89%2.41%10.49%14.33%12.35%11.22%
VOO
Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
7.93%3.78%14.58%29.02%14.92%12.70%
FASMX
Fidelity Asset Manager 50% Fund
2.66%1.82%8.00%11.93%6.65%5.35%
DLN
WisdomTree US LargeCap Dividend ETF
5.50%3.08%10.12%14.78%11.36%10.56%
SYLD
Cambria Shareholder Yield ETF
3.52%3.92%10.05%10.62%16.34%11.82%
FPURX
Fidelity Puritan Fund
7.34%3.43%13.04%23.71%11.48%9.45%
FBALX
Fidelity Balanced Fund
5.31%2.35%10.10%20.25%11.31%9.42%
SPHY
SPDR Portfolio High Yield Bond ETF
0.98%0.67%6.24%10.77%4.52%4.19%
PFXF
VanEck Vectors Preferred Securities ex Financials ETF
3.58%0.88%6.23%6.17%4.34%4.81%
BSM
Black Stone Minerals, L.P.
-2.66%-3.99%-9.44%6.43%6.61%N/A
AMLP
Alerian MLP ETF
10.97%6.46%15.59%26.80%8.15%1.98%
ET
Energy Transfer LP
10.99%6.89%15.11%26.13%9.82%3.76%

Monthly Returns Heatmap


JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
20241.50%2.78%
2023-0.93%-2.15%-1.99%6.43%2.64%

Sharpe Ratio

The current Div+Growth T Sharpe ratio is 1.82. A Sharpe ratio greater than 1.0 is considered acceptable.

0.002.004.001.82

The Sharpe ratio of Div+Growth T lies between the 25th and 75th percentiles. It indicates that the portfolio's risk-adjusted performance is in line with the majority of portfolios. This suggests a balanced approach to risk and return, which might be suitable for a broad range of investors.


Rolling 12-month Sharpe Ratio0.501.001.502.002.50OctoberNovemberDecember2024FebruaryMarch
1.82
2.44
Div+Growth T
Benchmark (^GSPC)
Portfolio components

Dividend yield

Div+Growth T granted a 4.98% dividend yield in the last twelve months.


TTM20232022202120202019201820172016201520142013
Div+Growth T4.98%5.08%5.97%5.86%5.69%5.40%6.93%4.88%4.00%5.20%4.79%4.01%
VHYAX
Vanguard High Dividend Yield Index Fund Admiral Shares
2.98%3.09%2.98%2.74%3.16%3.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
PRFDX
T. Rowe Price Equity Income Fund
5.96%6.19%6.61%8.78%3.55%7.45%11.43%9.57%7.75%7.48%7.44%4.23%
VDIGX
Vanguard Dividend Growth Fund
2.19%2.29%6.06%5.45%2.83%4.70%8.84%5.16%2.86%5.69%3.41%2.28%
VOO
Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
1.35%1.46%1.69%1.25%1.54%1.88%2.06%1.78%2.02%2.10%1.85%1.84%
FASMX
Fidelity Asset Manager 50% Fund
2.12%2.18%6.78%2.91%2.40%4.21%5.28%4.32%2.07%1.93%8.91%6.96%
DLN
WisdomTree US LargeCap Dividend ETF
2.33%2.43%2.53%2.01%2.66%2.51%2.90%2.33%2.64%2.80%2.34%2.40%
SYLD
Cambria Shareholder Yield ETF
1.86%1.92%2.20%2.22%1.99%2.08%2.52%1.48%1.92%6.45%3.89%0.82%
FPURX
Fidelity Puritan Fund
4.98%5.34%9.38%13.10%5.10%4.29%15.26%4.18%3.71%7.94%9.74%10.25%
FBALX
Fidelity Balanced Fund
2.17%2.28%8.06%9.66%5.90%4.24%10.99%7.90%3.07%7.96%10.55%7.31%
SPHY
SPDR Portfolio High Yield Bond ETF
7.56%7.30%6.47%5.14%5.63%5.73%4.09%4.41%4.27%4.29%3.98%4.41%
PFXF
VanEck Vectors Preferred Securities ex Financials ETF
7.88%7.88%6.74%4.66%5.19%5.34%6.56%5.93%5.81%5.99%5.91%6.51%
BSM
Black Stone Minerals, L.P.
12.61%11.90%9.13%8.21%10.13%11.58%8.57%6.66%5.83%2.92%0.00%0.00%
AMLP
Alerian MLP ETF
7.46%7.86%7.70%8.55%12.31%9.12%9.29%7.97%8.09%9.84%6.45%6.00%
ET
Energy Transfer LP
8.31%8.95%7.33%7.41%17.27%9.51%9.24%6.66%5.90%7.42%2.61%3.19%

Expense Ratio

The Div+Growth T has a high expense ratio of 0.35%, indicating higher-than-average management fees. Below you can find the expense ratios of portfolio funds side-by-side and effortlessly compare their relative costs.


0.50%1.00%1.50%2.00%0.90%
0.50%1.00%1.50%2.00%0.63%
0.50%1.00%1.50%2.00%0.62%
0.50%1.00%1.50%2.00%0.59%
0.50%1.00%1.50%2.00%0.51%
0.50%1.00%1.50%2.00%0.50%
0.50%1.00%1.50%2.00%0.28%
0.50%1.00%1.50%2.00%0.27%
0.50%1.00%1.50%2.00%0.10%
0.50%1.00%1.50%2.00%0.03%

Risk-Adjusted Performance

This table presents a comparison of risk-adjusted performance metrics for positions. Risk-adjusted metrics are performance indicators that assess an investment's returns in relation to its risk, enabling a more accurate comparison of different investment options.


Sharpe ratioSortino ratioOmega ratioCalmar ratioUlcer Index
^GSPC
S&P 500
2.44
Div+Growth T
1.82
VHYAX
Vanguard High Dividend Yield Index Fund Admiral Shares
1.03
PRFDX
T. Rowe Price Equity Income Fund
0.86
VDIGX
Vanguard Dividend Growth Fund
1.65
VOO
Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
2.61
FASMX
Fidelity Asset Manager 50% Fund
1.83
DLN
WisdomTree US LargeCap Dividend ETF
1.56
SYLD
Cambria Shareholder Yield ETF
0.69
FPURX
Fidelity Puritan Fund
2.64
FBALX
Fidelity Balanced Fund
2.55
SPHY
SPDR Portfolio High Yield Bond ETF
1.85
PFXF
VanEck Vectors Preferred Securities ex Financials ETF
0.69
BSM
Black Stone Minerals, L.P.
0.37
AMLP
Alerian MLP ETF
1.92
ET
Energy Transfer LP
1.70

Asset Correlations Table

The table below displays the correlation coefficients between the individual components of the portfolio, the entire portfolio, and the chosen benchmark.

BSMETAMLPSPHYPFXFSYLDVDIGXFPURXFASMXVHYAXFBALXPRFDXVOODLN
BSM1.000.480.580.270.280.480.300.320.330.440.330.460.340.40
ET0.481.000.800.340.350.570.390.410.420.530.430.550.430.49
AMLP0.580.801.000.380.420.640.450.460.480.610.490.630.480.56
SPHY0.270.340.381.000.630.540.630.720.780.610.740.600.710.65
PFXF0.280.350.420.631.000.560.660.680.730.630.710.640.690.67
SYLD0.480.570.640.540.561.000.700.690.710.860.740.890.750.81
VDIGX0.300.390.450.630.660.701.000.810.820.880.840.850.880.92
FPURX0.320.410.460.720.680.690.811.000.940.760.970.760.950.84
FASMX0.330.420.480.780.730.710.820.941.000.780.960.790.920.84
VHYAX0.440.530.610.610.630.860.880.760.781.000.800.960.840.96
FBALX0.330.430.490.740.710.740.840.970.960.801.000.810.970.87
PRFDX0.460.550.630.600.640.890.850.760.790.960.811.000.840.92
VOO0.340.430.480.710.690.750.880.950.920.840.970.841.000.92
DLN0.400.490.560.650.670.810.920.840.840.960.870.920.921.00

Drawdowns Chart

The Drawdowns chart displays portfolio losses from any high point along the way.


-15.00%-10.00%-5.00%0.00%OctoberNovemberDecember2024FebruaryMarch00
Div+Growth T
Benchmark (^GSPC)
Portfolio components

Worst Drawdowns

The table below displays the maximum drawdowns of the Div+Growth T. A maximum drawdown is a measure of risk, indicating the largest reduction in portfolio value due to a series of losing trades.

The maximum drawdown for the Div+Growth T was 38.19%, occurring on Mar 23, 2020. Recovery took 171 trading sessions.


Depth

Start

To Bottom

Bottom

To Recover

End

Total

-38.19%Jan 17, 202045Mar 23, 2020171Nov 23, 2020216
-13.03%Apr 21, 202241Jun 17, 2022152Jan 26, 2023193
-7.16%Feb 3, 202328Mar 15, 202364Jun 15, 202392
-6.08%Aug 1, 202363Oct 27, 202318Nov 22, 202381
-5.64%Nov 10, 202115Dec 1, 202123Jan 4, 202238

Volatility Chart

The current Div+Growth T volatility is 2.30%, representing the average percentage change in the investments's value, either up or down over the past month. The chart below shows the rolling one-month volatility.


1.50%2.00%2.50%3.00%3.50%4.00%4.50%5.00%OctoberNovemberDecember2024FebruaryMarch
2.30%
3.47%
Div+Growth T
Benchmark (^GSPC)
Portfolio components
0 comments