PortfoliosLab logo
Tools
Performance Analysis
Risk Analysis
Optimization
Factor Model
See All Tools
Portfolio Analysis
Portfolios
Lazy PortfoliosUser Portfolios
Discussions
GRID vs. ICLN
Performance
Risk-Adjusted Performance
Dividends
Drawdowns
Volatility

Key characteristics


GRIDICLN
YTD Return12.95%-11.63%
1Y Return11.47%-25.95%
3Y Return (Ann)9.84%-13.89%
5Y Return (Ann)21.16%5.97%
10Y Return (Ann)13.97%3.64%
Sharpe Ratio0.65-1.03
Daily Std Dev16.21%26.25%
Max Drawdown-40.55%-87.16%
Current Drawdown-4.57%-63.84%

Correlation

-0.50.00.51.00.6

The correlation between GRID and ICLN is 0.63, which is considered to be moderate. This suggests that the two assets have some degree of positive relationship in their price movements. Moderate correlation can be acceptable for portfolio diversification, offering a balance between risk and potential returns.

Performance

GRID vs. ICLN - Performance Comparison

In the year-to-date period, GRID achieves a 12.95% return, which is significantly higher than ICLN's -11.63% return. Over the past 10 years, GRID has outperformed ICLN with an annualized return of 13.97%, while ICLN has yielded a comparatively lower 3.64% annualized return. The chart below displays the growth of a $10,000 investment in both assets, with all prices adjusted for splits and dividends.


0.00%100.00%200.00%300.00%400.00%FebruaryMarchAprilMayJuneJuly
357.10%
-13.20%
GRID
ICLN

Compare stocks, funds, or ETFs

Search for stocks, ETFs, and funds for a quick comparison or use the comparison tool for more options.


First Trust Nasdaq Clean Edge Smart GRID Infrastructure Index

iShares Global Clean Energy ETF

GRID vs. ICLN - Expense Ratio Comparison

GRID has a 0.70% expense ratio, which is higher than ICLN's 0.46% expense ratio.


GRID
First Trust Nasdaq Clean Edge Smart GRID Infrastructure Index
Expense ratio chart for GRID: current value at 0.70% compared with the broader market ranging from 0.00% to 2.12%.0.50%1.00%1.50%2.00%0.70%
Expense ratio chart for ICLN: current value at 0.46% compared with the broader market ranging from 0.00% to 2.12%.0.50%1.00%1.50%2.00%0.46%

Risk-Adjusted Performance

GRID vs. ICLN - Risk-Adjusted Performance Comparison

This table presents a comparison of risk-adjusted performance metrics for First Trust Nasdaq Clean Edge Smart GRID Infrastructure Index (GRID) and iShares Global Clean Energy ETF (ICLN). Risk-adjusted metrics are performance indicators that assess an investment's returns in relation to its risk, enabling a more accurate comparison of different investment options.


GRID
Sharpe ratio
The chart of Sharpe ratio for GRID, currently valued at 0.65, compared to the broader market0.002.004.006.000.65
Sortino ratio
The chart of Sortino ratio for GRID, currently valued at 1.01, compared to the broader market0.005.0010.0015.001.01
Omega ratio
The chart of Omega ratio for GRID, currently valued at 1.12, compared to the broader market1.002.003.001.12
Calmar ratio
The chart of Calmar ratio for GRID, currently valued at 0.51, compared to the broader market0.005.0010.0015.0020.000.51
Martin ratio
The chart of Martin ratio for GRID, currently valued at 1.39, compared to the broader market0.0050.00100.00150.001.39
ICLN
Sharpe ratio
The chart of Sharpe ratio for ICLN, currently valued at -1.03, compared to the broader market0.002.004.006.00-1.03
Sortino ratio
The chart of Sortino ratio for ICLN, currently valued at -1.52, compared to the broader market0.005.0010.0015.00-1.52
Omega ratio
The chart of Omega ratio for ICLN, currently valued at 0.84, compared to the broader market1.002.003.000.84
Calmar ratio
The chart of Calmar ratio for ICLN, currently valued at -0.45, compared to the broader market0.005.0010.0015.0020.00-0.45
Martin ratio
The chart of Martin ratio for ICLN, currently valued at -1.17, compared to the broader market0.0050.00100.00150.00-1.17

GRID vs. ICLN - Sharpe Ratio Comparison

The current GRID Sharpe Ratio is 0.65, which is higher than the ICLN Sharpe Ratio of -1.03. The chart below compares the 12-month rolling Sharpe Ratio of GRID and ICLN.


Rolling 12-month Sharpe Ratio-1.50-1.00-0.500.000.501.001.502.00FebruaryMarchAprilMayJuneJuly
0.65
-1.03
GRID
ICLN

Dividends

GRID vs. ICLN - Dividend Comparison

GRID's dividend yield for the trailing twelve months is around 1.07%, less than ICLN's 1.60% yield.


TTM20232022202120202019201820172016201520142013
GRID
First Trust Nasdaq Clean Edge Smart GRID Infrastructure Index
1.07%1.23%1.26%0.63%0.68%1.26%1.28%1.07%1.07%1.23%1.46%1.35%
ICLN
iShares Global Clean Energy ETF
1.60%1.59%0.89%1.18%0.34%1.36%2.77%2.49%3.88%2.36%2.82%2.10%

Drawdowns

GRID vs. ICLN - Drawdown Comparison

The maximum GRID drawdown since its inception was -40.55%, smaller than the maximum ICLN drawdown of -87.16%. Use the drawdown chart below to compare losses from any high point for GRID and ICLN. For additional features, visit the drawdowns tool.


-60.00%-50.00%-40.00%-30.00%-20.00%-10.00%0.00%FebruaryMarchAprilMayJuneJuly
-4.57%
-57.37%
GRID
ICLN

Volatility

GRID vs. ICLN - Volatility Comparison

The current volatility for First Trust Nasdaq Clean Edge Smart GRID Infrastructure Index (GRID) is 5.18%, while iShares Global Clean Energy ETF (ICLN) has a volatility of 7.78%. This indicates that GRID experiences smaller price fluctuations and is considered to be less risky than ICLN based on this measure. The chart below showcases a comparison of their rolling one-month volatility.


3.00%4.00%5.00%6.00%7.00%8.00%9.00%FebruaryMarchAprilMayJuneJuly
5.18%
7.78%
GRID
ICLN