PortfoliosLab logo

Vanguard Total Stock Market ETF (VTI)

ETF · Currency in USD · Last updated Jan 28, 2023

VTI is an exchange-traded fund (ETF) that tracks the performance of the CRSP US Total Market Index. The CRSP US Total Market Index is a broad-based index that includes virtually all publicly traded companies in the U.S. stock market, covering the large-, mid-, and small-cap segments of the market. The index is designed to provide investors with a comprehensive representation of the U.S. stock market.

The fund is a passively managed index fund, meaning that it does not attempt to outperform the benchmark index through active management. Instead, the fund aims to replicate the performance of the index by holding a representative sample of the stocks in the index.

The VTI ETF has a low expense ratio and is suitable for investors looking for a diversified, low-cost way to invest in the U.S. stock market.

ETF Info

ISINUS9229087690
CUSIP922908769
IssuerVanguard
Inception DateMay 24, 2001
RegionNorth America (U.S.)
CategoryLarge Cap Growth Equities
Expense Ratio0.03%
Index TrackedCRSP US Total Market Index
ETF Home Pageadvisors.vanguard.com
Asset ClassEquity

Asset Class Size

Large-Cap

Asset Class Style

Blend

Trading Data

Previous Close$203.94
Year Range$178.44 - $230.03
EMA (50)$196.04
EMA (200)$200.62
Average Volume$3.89M
Assets Under Management$494.62B

VTIShare Price Chart


Loading data...

VTIPerformance

The chart shows the growth of $10,000 invested in Vanguard Total Stock Market ETF in Jan 2010 and compares it to the S&P 500 index or another benchmark. It would be worth nearly $45,280 for a total return of roughly 352.80%. All prices are adjusted for splits and dividends.


-10.00%-5.00%0.00%5.00%SeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember2023
0.01%
-1.17%
VTI (Vanguard Total Stock Market ETF)
Benchmark (^GSPC)

VTICompare to other instruments

Search for stocks, ETFs, and funds to compare with VTI

VTIReturns in periods

Returns over 1 year are annualized

PeriodReturnBenchmark
YTD6.67%6.02%
1M6.99%6.30%
6M1.14%-0.05%
1Y-5.09%-6.42%
5Y8.62%7.22%
10Y12.19%10.51%

VTIMonthly Returns Heatmap


JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2022-6.06%-2.49%3.26%-9.13%-0.25%-8.23%9.35%-3.73%-9.23%8.11%5.17%-5.86%
2021-0.33%3.14%3.65%5.04%0.46%2.48%1.74%2.86%-4.46%6.69%-1.46%3.79%
2020-0.06%-8.00%-13.89%13.13%5.40%2.30%5.74%7.10%-3.54%-1.95%11.80%4.68%
20198.54%3.56%1.42%3.93%-6.45%7.08%1.41%-2.08%1.78%2.11%3.79%2.80%
20185.23%-3.76%-1.96%0.45%2.72%0.70%3.32%3.43%0.20%-7.41%2.01%-9.18%
20171.86%3.69%0.06%1.06%1.01%0.95%1.88%0.15%2.44%2.17%3.03%1.16%
2016-5.72%-0.01%7.11%0.66%1.73%0.27%3.98%0.21%0.20%-2.19%4.49%1.99%
2015-2.74%5.74%-1.16%0.62%1.30%-1.67%1.70%-6.09%-2.92%7.91%0.60%-2.12%
2014-3.17%4.87%0.51%0.06%2.10%2.62%-1.99%4.15%-2.10%2.75%2.48%-0.04%
20135.42%1.28%3.95%1.61%2.44%-1.44%5.75%-3.03%3.90%4.26%2.71%2.73%
20125.07%4.22%3.07%-0.64%-6.23%4.05%0.88%2.70%2.49%-1.81%0.77%1.29%
20112.05%3.70%0.42%2.90%-1.06%-1.80%-2.27%-6.09%-7.57%11.37%-0.37%0.98%
2010-5.15%3.44%6.40%2.18%-7.88%-5.84%7.02%-4.71%9.46%4.03%0.51%6.96%

VTISharpe Ratio Chart

The Sharpe ratio shows whether the portfolio's excess returns are due to smart investment decisions or a result of taking a higher risk. The higher a portfolio's Sharpe ratio, the better its risk-adjusted performance.

The current Vanguard Total Stock Market ETF Sharpe ratio is -0.20. A negative Sharpe ratio means that the risk-free rate is higher than the portfolio's return. This value does not convey any meaningful information.

The chart below displays rolling 12-month Sharpe Ratio.


-0.80-0.60-0.40-0.20SeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember2023
-0.20
-0.27
VTI (Vanguard Total Stock Market ETF)
Benchmark (^GSPC)

VTIDividend History

Vanguard Total Stock Market ETF granted a 1.56% dividend yield in the last twelve months. The annual payout for that period amounted to $3.18 per share.


PeriodTTM2022202120202019201820172016201520142013201220112010
Dividend$3.18$3.18$2.93$2.77$2.90$2.60$2.34$2.22$2.07$1.87$1.67$1.56$1.23$1.15

Dividend yield

1.56%1.66%1.23%1.47%1.86%2.18%1.86%2.13%2.24%2.03%2.05%2.56%2.35%2.21%

VTIMonthly Dividends

The table displays the monthly dividend distributions for Vanguard Total Stock Market ETF. The dividends shown in the table have been adjusted to account for any splits that may have occurred.


JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2022$0.00$0.00$0.71$0.00$0.00$0.75$0.00$0.00$0.80$0.00$0.00$0.93
2021$0.00$0.00$0.67$0.00$0.00$0.68$0.00$0.00$0.72$0.00$0.00$0.86
2020$0.00$0.00$0.61$0.00$0.00$0.70$0.00$0.00$0.67$0.00$0.00$0.78
2019$0.00$0.00$0.77$0.00$0.00$0.55$0.00$0.00$0.70$0.00$0.00$0.89
2018$0.00$0.00$0.57$0.00$0.00$0.60$0.00$0.00$0.71$0.00$0.00$0.72
2017$0.00$0.00$0.54$0.00$0.00$0.58$0.00$0.00$0.55$0.00$0.00$0.67
2016$0.00$0.00$0.48$0.00$0.00$0.47$0.00$0.00$0.54$0.00$0.00$0.73
2015$0.00$0.00$0.51$0.00$0.00$0.47$0.00$0.00$0.51$0.00$0.00$0.58
2014$0.00$0.00$0.42$0.00$0.00$0.42$0.00$0.00$0.47$0.00$0.00$0.56
2013$0.00$0.00$0.36$0.00$0.00$0.39$0.00$0.00$0.43$0.00$0.00$0.49
2012$0.00$0.00$0.31$0.00$0.00$0.35$0.00$0.00$0.36$0.00$0.00$0.55
2011$0.00$0.00$0.28$0.00$0.00$0.28$0.00$0.00$0.31$0.00$0.00$0.36
2010$0.24$0.00$0.00$0.27$0.00$0.00$0.30$0.00$0.00$0.35

VTIDrawdowns Chart

The Drawdowns chart displays portfolio losses from any high point along the way.


-25.00%-20.00%-15.00%-10.00%-5.00%FebruaryMarchAprilMayJuneJulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember2023
-14.70%
-15.14%
VTI (Vanguard Total Stock Market ETF)
Benchmark (^GSPC)

VTIWorst Drawdowns

The table below shows the maximum drawdowns of the Vanguard Total Stock Market ETF. A maximum drawdown is an indicator of risk. It shows a reduction in portfolio value from its maximum due to a series of losing trades.

The maximum drawdown since January 2010 for the Vanguard Total Stock Market ETF is 35.00%, recorded on Mar 23, 2020. It took 99 trading sessions for the portfolio to recover.


Depth

Start

To Bottom

Bottom

To Recover

End

Total

-35%Feb 20, 202023Mar 23, 202099Aug 12, 2020122
-25.36%Jan 4, 2022195Oct 12, 2022
-20.3%May 2, 2011108Oct 3, 201188Feb 8, 2012196
-20.05%Sep 21, 201865Dec 24, 201881Apr 23, 2019146
-16.23%Apr 26, 201049Jul 2, 201087Nov 4, 2010136
-15.13%Jun 24, 2015161Feb 11, 201681Jun 8, 2016242
-10.06%Apr 3, 201243Jun 4, 201253Aug 17, 201296
-9.84%Jan 29, 20189Feb 8, 2018115Jul 25, 2018124
-9.16%Sep 3, 202014Sep 23, 202033Nov 9, 202047
-8.07%Jan 20, 201014Feb 8, 201020Mar 9, 201034

VTIVolatility Chart

Current Vanguard Total Stock Market ETF volatility is 17.06%. The chart below shows the rolling 10-day volatility. Volatility is a statistical measure showing how big price swings are in either direction. The higher asset volatility, the riskier it is, because the price movements are less predictable.


10.00%15.00%20.00%25.00%30.00%35.00%40.00%SeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember2023
17.06%
16.76%
VTI (Vanguard Total Stock Market ETF)
Benchmark (^GSPC)

VTIAlternatives


SymbolInceptionExpense RatioYTD Ret.10Y Ann. Ret.Div. Yield
ITOTJan 20, 20040.03%6.70%12.30%1.56%
SPHDOct 18, 20120.30%3.09%10.12%4.10%
SPTMOct 4, 20000.03%6.24%12.49%1.59%
SPYJan 22, 19930.09%6.08%12.54%1.56%
VOOSep 7, 20100.03%6.13%12.61%1.59%
VTJun 24, 20080.07%7.73%8.54%2.04%
VWOMar 4, 20050.08%10.03%2.55%3.74%
VXUSJan 26, 20110.07%9.28%4.69%2.83%

Portfolios with Vanguard Total Stock Market ETF


Portfolio NameYTD Return10Y ReturnDiv. Yield10Y VolatilityMax. DrawdownSharpe RatioExpense Ratio
Aronson Family Taxable Portfolio7.12%6.89%2.84%12.22%-25.12%-0.370.19%
Bogleheads Four-fund Portfolio6.70%7.92%2.03%13.76%-28.24%-0.250.04%
Bogleheads Three-fund Portfolio6.74%8.20%2.08%13.65%-28.12%-0.240.04%
Conservative Portfolio5.00%4.62%2.00%7.64%-22.18%-0.600.07%
Crypto Portfolio18.40%53.45%1.35%37.57%-54.86%0.060.02%
David Swensen Lazy Portfolio6.35%6.58%2.88%11.76%-25.66%-0.330.11%
David Swensen Yale Endowment Portfolio7.33%6.82%3.09%11.56%-26.64%-0.500.13%
Golden Butterfly Portfolio6.04%6.06%1.33%8.20%-19.59%-0.350.20%
Gone Fishin’ Portfolio6.54%6.22%2.99%12.05%-26.03%-0.220.12%
Growth Portfolio6.72%8.20%1.97%13.70%-28.25%-0.260.05%
Gyroscopic Investing Desert Portfolio3.89%4.70%1.49%5.74%-16.15%-0.480.06%
Harry Browne Permanent Portfolio5.04%4.38%1.34%6.97%-19.44%-0.570.18%
Income Portfolio4.15%2.72%2.02%5.49%-21.20%-0.870.08%
Mebane Faber Ivy Portfolio5.75%4.88%1.94%12.04%-27.66%-0.130.22%
Moderate Portfolio5.86%6.45%1.98%10.51%-23.53%-0.400.06%
Pinwheel Portfolio6.91%5.91%1.83%11.11%-23.65%-0.220.09%
Ray Dalio All Weather Portfolio5.83%5.07%1.76%8.03%-24.28%-0.770.19%
Rick Ferri Core Four Portfolio6.81%8.22%2.18%13.59%-28.73%-0.270.04%
Roger Gibson Five Asset Portfolio5.76%5.50%2.15%12.00%-27.82%-0.140.22%
Roger Gibson Talmud Portfolio6.44%7.10%2.55%12.07%-26.60%-0.430.06%
Scott Burns Couch Portfolio4.60%6.92%4.17%9.19%-19.76%-0.420.11%
Scott Burns Margaritaville Portfolio6.15%6.30%3.73%11.32%-23.92%-0.320.10%
Second Grader's Starter Portfolio7.13%8.97%2.04%15.37%-31.07%-0.230.04%
Simple Path to Wealth Portfolio5.79%9.65%1.80%13.34%-26.82%-0.300.03%
Stocks/Bonds 20/80 Portfolio3.84%3.65%2.33%5.45%-18.52%-0.790.03%
Stocks/Bonds 40/60 Portfolio4.55%5.89%2.14%7.79%-19.79%-0.550.03%
Stocks/Bonds 60/40 Portfolio5.26%8.07%1.94%10.84%-21.85%-0.380.03%
Stocks/Bonds 80/20 Portfolio5.96%10.17%1.75%14.21%-28.47%-0.270.03%
Total Stock Market Portfolio6.67%12.19%1.56%17.77%-35.00%-0.200.03%