PortfoliosLab logo
Tools
Performance Analysis
Risk Analysis
Optimization
Factor Model
See All Tools
Portfolio Analysis
Portfolios
Lazy PortfoliosUser Portfolios
Discussions
BATRA vs. SPY
Performance
Risk-Adjusted Performance
Dividends
Drawdowns
Volatility

Key characteristics


BATRASPY
YTD Return7.55%17.92%
1Y Return6.09%24.34%
3Y Return (Ann)18.76%10.54%
5Y Return (Ann)10.44%15.24%
Sharpe Ratio0.312.25
Daily Std Dev22.74%11.21%
Max Drawdown-54.17%-55.19%
Current Drawdown-2.81%-1.40%

Correlation

-0.50.00.51.00.4

The correlation between BATRA and SPY is 0.42, which is considered to be moderate. This suggests that the two assets have some degree of positive relationship in their price movements. Moderate correlation can be acceptable for portfolio diversification, offering a balance between risk and potential returns.

Performance

BATRA vs. SPY - Performance Comparison

In the year-to-date period, BATRA achieves a 7.55% return, which is significantly lower than SPY's 17.92% return. The chart below displays the growth of a $10,000 investment in both assets, with all prices adjusted for splits and dividends.


100.00%120.00%140.00%160.00%180.00%200.00%220.00%FebruaryMarchAprilMayJuneJuly
132.83%
206.84%
BATRA
SPY

Compare stocks, funds, or ETFs

Search for stocks, ETFs, and funds for a quick comparison or use the comparison tool for more options.


The Liberty Braves Group

SPDR S&P 500 ETF

Risk-Adjusted Performance

BATRA vs. SPY - Risk-Adjusted Performance Comparison

This table presents a comparison of risk-adjusted performance metrics for The Liberty Braves Group (BATRA) and SPDR S&P 500 ETF (SPY). Risk-adjusted metrics are performance indicators that assess an investment's returns in relation to its risk, enabling a more accurate comparison of different investment options.


BATRA
Sharpe ratio
The chart of Sharpe ratio for BATRA, currently valued at 0.31, compared to the broader market-2.00-1.000.001.002.003.000.31
Sortino ratio
The chart of Sortino ratio for BATRA, currently valued at 0.61, compared to the broader market-4.00-2.000.002.004.000.61
Omega ratio
The chart of Omega ratio for BATRA, currently valued at 1.07, compared to the broader market0.501.001.502.001.07
Calmar ratio
The chart of Calmar ratio for BATRA, currently valued at 0.32, compared to the broader market0.002.004.006.000.32
Martin ratio
The chart of Martin ratio for BATRA, currently valued at 0.55, compared to the broader market-5.000.005.0010.0015.0020.0025.000.55
SPY
Sharpe ratio
The chart of Sharpe ratio for SPY, currently valued at 2.25, compared to the broader market-2.00-1.000.001.002.003.002.25
Sortino ratio
The chart of Sortino ratio for SPY, currently valued at 3.15, compared to the broader market-4.00-2.000.002.004.003.15
Omega ratio
The chart of Omega ratio for SPY, currently valued at 1.40, compared to the broader market0.501.001.502.001.40
Calmar ratio
The chart of Calmar ratio for SPY, currently valued at 2.17, compared to the broader market0.002.004.006.002.17
Martin ratio
The chart of Martin ratio for SPY, currently valued at 8.75, compared to the broader market-5.000.005.0010.0015.0020.0025.008.75

BATRA vs. SPY - Sharpe Ratio Comparison

The current BATRA Sharpe Ratio is 0.31, which is lower than the SPY Sharpe Ratio of 2.25. The chart below compares the 12-month rolling Sharpe Ratio of BATRA and SPY.


Rolling 12-month Sharpe Ratio0.001.002.003.00FebruaryMarchAprilMayJuneJuly
0.31
2.25
BATRA
SPY

Dividends

BATRA vs. SPY - Dividend Comparison

BATRA has not paid dividends to shareholders, while SPY's dividend yield for the trailing twelve months is around 1.23%.


TTM20232022202120202019201820172016201520142013
BATRA
The Liberty Braves Group
0.00%0.00%0.77%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
SPY
SPDR S&P 500 ETF
1.23%1.40%1.65%1.20%1.52%1.75%2.04%1.80%2.03%2.06%1.87%1.81%

Drawdowns

BATRA vs. SPY - Drawdown Comparison

The maximum BATRA drawdown since its inception was -54.17%, roughly equal to the maximum SPY drawdown of -55.19%. Use the drawdown chart below to compare losses from any high point for BATRA and SPY. For additional features, visit the drawdowns tool.


-15.00%-10.00%-5.00%0.00%FebruaryMarchAprilMayJuneJuly
-2.81%
-1.40%
BATRA
SPY

Volatility

BATRA vs. SPY - Volatility Comparison

The Liberty Braves Group (BATRA) has a higher volatility of 6.03% compared to SPDR S&P 500 ETF (SPY) at 2.59%. This indicates that BATRA's price experiences larger fluctuations and is considered to be riskier than SPY based on this measure. The chart below showcases a comparison of their rolling one-month volatility.


2.00%3.00%4.00%5.00%6.00%7.00%FebruaryMarchAprilMayJuneJuly
6.03%
2.59%
BATRA
SPY