PortfoliosLab logo
Tools
Performance Analysis
Risk Analysis
Optimization
Factor Model
See All Tools
Portfolio Analysis
Portfolios
Lazy PortfoliosUser Portfolios
Discussions
SPY vs. QQQ
Performance
Risk-Adjusted Performance
Dividends
Drawdowns
Volatility

Key characteristics


SPYQQQ
YTD Return15.44%17.72%
1Y Return27.11%33.74%
3Y Return (Ann)10.66%12.52%
5Y Return (Ann)14.98%21.49%
10Y Return (Ann)12.80%18.89%
Sharpe Ratio2.362.03
Daily Std Dev11.22%15.71%
Max Drawdown-55.19%-82.98%
Current Drawdown-0.27%-0.77%

Correlation

-0.50.00.51.00.9

The correlation between SPY and QQQ is 0.86, which is considered to be high. That indicates a strong positive relationship between their price movements. Having highly-correlated positions in a portfolio may signal a lack of diversification, potentially leading to increased risk during market downturns.

Performance

SPY vs. QQQ - Performance Comparison

In the year-to-date period, SPY achieves a 15.44% return, which is significantly lower than QQQ's 17.72% return. Over the past 10 years, SPY has underperformed QQQ with an annualized return of 12.80%, while QQQ has yielded a comparatively higher 18.89% annualized return. The chart below displays the growth of a $10,000 investment in both assets, with all prices adjusted for splits and dividends.


0.00%5.00%10.00%15.00%20.00%2024FebruaryMarchAprilMayJune
16.08%
18.29%
SPY
QQQ

Compare stocks, funds, or ETFs

Search for stocks, ETFs, and funds for a quick comparison or use the comparison tool for more options.


SPDR S&P 500 ETF

Invesco QQQ

SPY vs. QQQ - Expense Ratio Comparison

SPY has a 0.09% expense ratio, which is lower than QQQ's 0.20% expense ratio. Despite the difference, both funds are considered low-cost compared to the broader market, where average expense ratios usually range from 0.3% to 0.9%.


QQQ
Invesco QQQ
Expense ratio chart for QQQ: current value at 0.20% compared with the broader market ranging from 0.00% to 2.12%.0.50%1.00%1.50%2.00%0.20%
Expense ratio chart for SPY: current value at 0.09% compared with the broader market ranging from 0.00% to 2.12%.0.50%1.00%1.50%2.00%0.09%

Risk-Adjusted Performance

SPY vs. QQQ - Risk-Adjusted Performance Comparison

This table presents a comparison of risk-adjusted performance metrics for SPDR S&P 500 ETF (SPY) and Invesco QQQ (QQQ). Risk-adjusted metrics are performance indicators that assess an investment's returns in relation to its risk, enabling a more accurate comparison of different investment options.


SPY
Sharpe ratio
The chart of Sharpe ratio for SPY, currently valued at 2.36, compared to the broader market0.002.004.006.002.36
Sortino ratio
The chart of Sortino ratio for SPY, currently valued at 3.32, compared to the broader market0.005.0010.003.32
Omega ratio
The chart of Omega ratio for SPY, currently valued at 1.42, compared to the broader market0.501.001.502.002.503.003.501.42
Calmar ratio
The chart of Calmar ratio for SPY, currently valued at 2.27, compared to the broader market0.005.0010.0015.0020.002.27
Martin ratio
The chart of Martin ratio for SPY, currently valued at 9.17, compared to the broader market0.0020.0040.0060.0080.00100.00120.009.17
QQQ
Sharpe ratio
The chart of Sharpe ratio for QQQ, currently valued at 2.03, compared to the broader market0.002.004.006.002.03
Sortino ratio
The chart of Sortino ratio for QQQ, currently valued at 2.79, compared to the broader market0.005.0010.002.79
Omega ratio
The chart of Omega ratio for QQQ, currently valued at 1.35, compared to the broader market0.501.001.502.002.503.003.501.35
Calmar ratio
The chart of Calmar ratio for QQQ, currently valued at 2.31, compared to the broader market0.005.0010.0015.0020.002.31
Martin ratio
The chart of Martin ratio for QQQ, currently valued at 9.63, compared to the broader market0.0020.0040.0060.0080.00100.00120.009.63

SPY vs. QQQ - Sharpe Ratio Comparison

The current SPY Sharpe Ratio is 2.36, which roughly equals the QQQ Sharpe Ratio of 2.03. The chart below compares the 12-month rolling Sharpe Ratio of SPY and QQQ.


Rolling 12-month Sharpe Ratio1.502.002.503.002024FebruaryMarchAprilMayJune
2.36
2.03
SPY
QQQ

Dividends

SPY vs. QQQ - Dividend Comparison

SPY's dividend yield for the trailing twelve months is around 0.93%, more than QQQ's 0.44% yield.


TTM20232022202120202019201820172016201520142013
SPY
SPDR S&P 500 ETF
0.93%1.40%1.65%1.20%1.52%1.75%2.04%1.80%2.03%2.06%1.87%1.81%
QQQ
Invesco QQQ
0.44%0.62%0.80%0.43%0.55%0.74%0.91%0.84%1.06%0.99%1.41%1.01%

Drawdowns

SPY vs. QQQ - Drawdown Comparison

The maximum SPY drawdown since its inception was -55.19%, smaller than the maximum QQQ drawdown of -82.98%. Use the drawdown chart below to compare losses from any high point for SPY and QQQ. For additional features, visit the drawdowns tool.


-8.00%-6.00%-4.00%-2.00%0.00%2024FebruaryMarchAprilMayJune
-0.27%
-0.77%
SPY
QQQ

Volatility

SPY vs. QQQ - Volatility Comparison

The current volatility for SPDR S&P 500 ETF (SPY) is 2.40%, while Invesco QQQ (QQQ) has a volatility of 3.36%. This indicates that SPY experiences smaller price fluctuations and is considered to be less risky than QQQ based on this measure. The chart below showcases a comparison of their rolling one-month volatility.


2.00%3.00%4.00%5.00%6.00%2024FebruaryMarchAprilMayJune
2.40%
3.36%
SPY
QQQ