PortfoliosLab logo

Vanguard Real Estate ETF (VNQ)

ETF · Currency in USD · Last updated Jan 28, 2023

Vanguard Real Estate ETF (VNQ) is an exchange-traded fund (ETF) that tracks the investment results of the MSCI US REIT (Real Estate Investment Trust) Index, which is a benchmark index for the U.S. real estate market. The index is designed to measure the performance of publicly traded real estate investment trusts (REITs) and other real estate-related investments listed on U.S. stock exchanges.

VNQ is a passive ETF, which means it seeks to replicate the performance of the underlying index rather than actively selecting individual stocks. As a result, the fund has a low expense ratio of 0.12%, significantly lower than the average expense ratio of actively managed ETFs.

The fund is managed by Vanguard, one of the largest asset managers in the world. VNQ is a popular choice for investors looking to gain exposure to the real estate market in a low-cost, diversified manner.

ETF Info

ISINUS9229085538
CUSIP922908553
IssuerVanguard
Inception DateSep 23, 2004
RegionNorth America (U.S.)
CategoryREIT
Expense Ratio0.12%
Index TrackedMSCI US REIT Index
ETF Home Pageadvisors.vanguard.com
Asset ClassReal Estate

Asset Class Size

Multi-Cap

Asset Class Style

Blend

Trading Data

Previous Close$90.34
Year Range$75.08 - $109.05
EMA (50)$85.40
EMA (200)$89.84
Average Volume$5.18M
Assets Under Management$40.71B

VNQShare Price Chart


Loading data...

VNQPerformance

The chart shows the growth of $10,000 invested in Vanguard Real Estate ETF in Jan 2010 and compares it to the S&P 500 index or another benchmark. It would be worth nearly $33,640 for a total return of roughly 236.40%. All prices are adjusted for splits and dividends.


-20.00%-15.00%-10.00%-5.00%0.00%5.00%SeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember2023
-5.65%
-1.17%
VNQ (Vanguard Real Estate ETF)
Benchmark (^GSPC)

VNQCompare to other instruments

Search for stocks, ETFs, and funds to compare with VNQ

VNQReturns in periods

Returns over 1 year are annualized

PeriodReturnBenchmark
YTD9.53%6.02%
1M9.23%6.30%
6M-5.91%-0.05%
1Y-9.35%-6.42%
5Y6.44%7.22%
10Y6.87%10.51%

VNQMonthly Returns Heatmap


JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2022-8.42%-3.48%6.26%-4.09%-4.69%-7.45%8.62%-6.01%-12.87%3.50%6.15%-5.03%
20210.04%3.43%5.15%7.86%0.81%2.64%4.42%2.15%-5.68%7.13%-2.11%9.71%
20201.23%-7.03%-19.39%8.96%1.73%2.43%3.64%0.44%-2.66%-3.00%9.67%2.73%
201911.85%0.70%4.22%-0.16%0.14%1.55%1.70%3.75%1.93%1.13%-1.30%0.77%
2018-4.25%-7.68%3.89%0.82%3.68%4.20%0.60%2.57%-2.66%-2.93%4.67%-7.95%
2017-0.19%3.51%-2.42%0.24%-0.72%2.23%1.24%-0.26%-0.11%-1.07%2.66%-0.15%
2016-3.44%-0.36%10.47%-2.35%2.25%6.93%4.26%-3.76%-1.83%-5.74%-1.68%4.82%
20156.85%-3.67%1.73%-5.85%-0.30%-4.67%5.77%-6.29%3.06%5.76%-0.63%1.83%
20144.28%5.07%0.50%3.29%2.40%1.13%0.08%3.04%-6.04%9.94%2.00%1.90%
20133.74%1.22%2.87%6.73%-5.98%-1.98%0.90%-6.98%3.48%4.52%-5.25%0.10%
20126.38%-1.15%5.20%2.86%-4.51%5.52%2.00%-0.01%-1.86%-0.91%-0.26%3.72%
20113.25%4.71%-1.61%5.75%1.37%-3.30%1.56%-5.62%-10.84%14.29%-3.80%4.85%
2010-5.12%5.58%10.19%7.15%-5.33%-5.21%9.59%-1.28%4.47%4.74%-1.85%4.55%

VNQSharpe Ratio Chart

The Sharpe ratio shows whether the portfolio's excess returns are due to smart investment decisions or a result of taking a higher risk. The higher a portfolio's Sharpe ratio, the better its risk-adjusted performance.

The current Vanguard Real Estate ETF Sharpe ratio is -0.37. A negative Sharpe ratio means that the risk-free rate is higher than the portfolio's return. This value does not convey any meaningful information.

The chart below displays rolling 12-month Sharpe Ratio.


-1.20-1.00-0.80-0.60-0.40-0.200.00SeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember2023
-0.37
-0.27
VNQ (Vanguard Real Estate ETF)
Benchmark (^GSPC)

VNQDividend History

Vanguard Real Estate ETF granted a 3.57% dividend yield in the last twelve months. The annual payout for that period amounted to $3.23 per share.


PeriodTTM2022202120202019201820172016201520142013201220112010
Dividend$3.23$3.23$2.97$3.34$3.14$3.53$3.51$3.98$3.12$2.92$2.79$2.34$2.05$1.89

Dividend yield

3.57%3.91%2.65%4.19%3.77%5.46%5.10%6.06%5.17%4.94%6.17%5.29%5.45%5.46%

VNQMonthly Dividends

The table displays the monthly dividend distributions for Vanguard Real Estate ETF. The dividends shown in the table have been adjusted to account for any splits that may have occurred.


JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2022$0.00$0.00$0.58$0.00$0.00$0.57$0.00$0.00$0.92$0.00$0.00$1.16
2021$0.00$0.00$0.53$0.00$0.00$0.73$0.00$0.00$0.66$0.00$0.00$1.05
2020$0.00$0.00$0.65$0.00$0.00$0.76$0.00$0.00$0.59$0.00$0.00$1.34
2019$0.00$0.00$0.62$0.00$0.00$0.83$0.00$0.00$0.74$0.00$0.00$0.96
2018$0.00$0.00$0.71$0.00$0.00$0.73$0.00$0.00$1.14$0.00$0.00$0.95
2017$0.00$0.00$0.60$0.00$0.00$0.80$0.00$0.00$0.85$0.00$0.00$1.26
2016$0.00$0.00$0.92$0.00$0.00$0.76$0.00$0.00$0.60$0.00$0.00$1.70
2015$0.00$0.00$0.51$0.00$0.00$0.76$0.00$0.00$0.75$0.00$0.00$1.10
2014$0.00$0.00$0.45$0.00$0.00$0.70$0.00$0.00$0.67$0.00$0.00$1.10
2013$0.00$0.00$0.53$0.00$0.00$0.63$0.00$0.00$0.62$0.00$0.00$1.01
2012$0.00$0.00$0.50$0.00$0.00$0.52$0.00$0.00$0.53$0.00$0.00$0.80
2011$0.00$0.00$0.41$0.00$0.00$0.50$0.00$0.00$0.50$0.00$0.00$0.64
2010$0.37$0.00$0.00$0.46$0.00$0.00$0.46$0.00$0.00$0.60

VNQDrawdowns Chart

The Drawdowns chart displays portfolio losses from any high point along the way.


-35.00%-30.00%-25.00%-20.00%-15.00%-10.00%-5.00%0.00%FebruaryMarchAprilMayJuneJulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember2023
-19.22%
-15.14%
VNQ (Vanguard Real Estate ETF)
Benchmark (^GSPC)

VNQWorst Drawdowns

The table below shows the maximum drawdowns of the Vanguard Real Estate ETF. A maximum drawdown is an indicator of risk. It shows a reduction in portfolio value from its maximum due to a series of losing trades.

The maximum drawdown since January 2010 for the Vanguard Real Estate ETF is 42.40%, recorded on Mar 23, 2020. It took 268 trading sessions for the portfolio to recover.


Depth

Start

To Bottom

Bottom

To Recover

End

Total

-42.4%Feb 24, 202021Mar 23, 2020268Apr 15, 2021289
-32.87%Jan 3, 2022198Oct 14, 2022
-22.63%Jul 25, 201111Aug 8, 2011122Feb 1, 2012133
-17.97%May 22, 201362Aug 19, 2013200Jun 5, 2014262
-17.24%Jan 28, 2015154Sep 4, 2015166May 4, 2016320
-17.01%May 4, 201044Jul 6, 201053Sep 20, 201097
-16.26%Aug 2, 2016384Feb 8, 2018245Jan 31, 2019629
-9.8%Jan 20, 201015Feb 9, 201017Mar 5, 201032
-9.18%Nov 8, 20107Nov 16, 201049Jan 27, 201156
-9.03%Sep 17, 201242Nov 15, 201240Jan 15, 201382

VNQVolatility Chart

Current Vanguard Real Estate ETF volatility is 13.80%. The chart below shows the rolling 10-day volatility. Volatility is a statistical measure showing how big price swings are in either direction. The higher asset volatility, the riskier it is, because the price movements are less predictable.


10.00%20.00%30.00%40.00%50.00%SeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember2023
13.80%
16.76%
VNQ (Vanguard Real Estate ETF)
Benchmark (^GSPC)

VNQAlternatives


SymbolInceptionExpense RatioYTD Ret.10Y Ann. Ret.Div. Yield
FRELFeb 2, 20150.08%9.55%5.08%3.26%
IYRJun 12, 20000.42%9.16%6.61%2.67%
SCHHJan 13, 20110.07%9.02%5.42%2.34%
VNQINov 1, 20100.12%8.32%1.79%0.53%
XLREOct 7, 20150.13%9.26%7.72%3.38%

Portfolios with Vanguard Real Estate ETF


Portfolio NameYTD Return10Y ReturnDiv. Yield10Y VolatilityMax. DrawdownSharpe RatioExpense Ratio
7Twelve Portfolio5.26%5.12%2.22%9.93%-22.46%-0.090.14%
Alpha Architect Robust Portfolio5.22%6.48%1.67%12.80%-28.81%-0.050.40%
Bill Bernstein Coward's Portfolio4.82%6.29%1.76%10.12%-21.52%-0.150.15%
Bill Schultheis Coffee House Portfolio5.62%6.67%2.37%10.69%-24.01%-0.270.05%
Bob Clyatt Sandwich Portfolio5.31%5.58%1.69%9.05%-20.47%-0.400.17%
David Swensen Lazy Portfolio6.35%6.58%2.88%11.76%-25.66%-0.330.11%
David Swensen Yale Endowment Portfolio7.33%6.82%3.09%11.56%-26.64%-0.500.13%
Frank Armstrong’s Ideal Index Portfolio5.79%6.12%2.07%11.68%-25.37%-0.160.12%
FundAdvice Ultimate Buy & Hold Portfolio5.58%5.14%2.60%9.97%-21.19%-0.220.14%
Gone Fishin’ Portfolio6.54%6.22%2.99%12.05%-26.03%-0.220.12%
Mebane Faber Ivy Portfolio5.75%4.88%1.94%12.04%-27.66%-0.130.22%
Paul Merriman Ultimate Portfolio8.16%7.56%2.78%16.95%-38.24%-0.150.16%
Rick Ferri Core Four Portfolio6.81%8.22%2.18%13.59%-28.73%-0.270.04%
Roger Gibson Five Asset Portfolio5.76%5.50%2.15%12.00%-27.82%-0.140.22%
Roger Gibson Talmud Portfolio6.44%7.10%2.55%12.07%-26.60%-0.430.06%