PortfoliosLab logo
Tools
Performance Analysis
Risk Analysis
Optimization
Factor Model
See All Tools
Portfolio Analysis
Portfolios
Lazy PortfoliosUser Portfolios
Discussions
American Funds
Performance
Risk-Adjusted Performance
Dividends
Drawdowns
Volatility
Diversification

Asset Allocation


AEPGX 10%AIVSX 10%ANCFX 10%AGTHX 10%SMCWX 10%CWGIX 10%AWSHX 10%ANWPX 10%AAMTX 10%GWPAX 10%EquityEquityMulti-AssetMulti-Asset
PositionCategory/SectorWeight
AAMTX
American Funds 2055 Target Date Retirement Fund
Target Retirement Date

10%

AEPGX
American Funds EuroPacific Growth Fund Class A
Foreign Large Cap Equities

10%

AGTHX
American Funds The Growth Fund of America Class A
Large Cap Growth Equities

10%

AIVSX
American Funds Investment Company of America Class A
Large Cap Blend Equities

10%

ANCFX
American Funds Fundamental Investors Class A
Large Cap Blend Equities

10%

ANWPX
American Funds New Perspective Fund Class A
Large Cap Growth Equities, Global Equities

10%

AWSHX
American Funds Washington Mutual Investors Fund Class A
Large Cap Blend Equities

10%

CWGIX
American Funds Capital World Growth and Income Fund Class A
Global Equities

10%

GWPAX
American Funds Growth Portfolio Class A
Diversified Portfolio

10%

SMCWX
American Funds SMALLCAP World Fund Class A
Foreign Small & Mid Cap Equities, Mid Cap Growth Equities

10%

S&P 500

Performance

Performance Chart

The chart shows the growth of an initial investment of $10,000 in American Funds, comparing it to the performance of the S&P 500 index or another benchmark. All prices have been adjusted for splits and dividends. The portfolio is rebalanced Quarterly


200.00%220.00%240.00%260.00%280.00%300.00%NovemberDecember2024FebruaryMarchApril
268.32%
283.50%
American Funds
Benchmark (^GSPC)
Portfolio components

The earliest data available for this chart is May 18, 2012, corresponding to the inception date of GWPAX

Returns By Period

As of Apr 20, 2024, the American Funds returned 3.19% Year-To-Date and 9.34% of annualized return in the last 10 years.


Year-To-Date1 month6 months1 year5 years (annualized)10 years (annualized)
^GSPC
S&P 500
4.14%-4.93%17.59%20.28%11.33%10.22%
American Funds3.19%-4.93%18.54%18.05%9.46%9.36%
AEPGX
American Funds EuroPacific Growth Fund Class A
2.47%-4.52%16.13%6.57%4.02%4.31%
AIVSX
American Funds Investment Company of America Class A
5.24%-4.46%21.28%25.63%12.13%11.07%
ANCFX
American Funds Fundamental Investors Class A
5.92%-4.58%21.31%24.56%11.41%11.35%
AGTHX
American Funds The Growth Fund of America Class A
6.08%-5.86%23.95%30.83%12.49%12.57%
SMCWX
American Funds SMALLCAP World Fund Class A
-3.77%-5.89%14.58%6.99%6.07%7.42%
CWGIX
American Funds Capital World Growth and Income Fund Class A
3.33%-4.21%17.62%15.98%8.18%7.34%
AWSHX
American Funds Washington Mutual Investors Fund Class A
3.98%-4.03%16.24%18.76%10.57%10.46%
AAMTX
American Funds 2055 Target Date Retirement Fund
2.44%-4.62%16.71%15.67%8.56%8.58%
ANWPX
American Funds New Perspective Fund Class A
2.74%-5.42%17.26%15.21%10.46%10.14%
GWPAX
American Funds Growth Portfolio Class A
3.54%-5.71%20.28%21.71%9.55%9.51%

Monthly Returns Heatmap


JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
20240.38%5.11%3.19%
2023-4.66%-2.76%9.19%5.93%

Expense Ratio

The American Funds has a high expense ratio of 0.67%, indicating higher-than-average management fees. Below you can find the expense ratios of portfolio funds side-by-side and effortlessly compare their relative costs.


0.50%1.00%1.50%2.00%1.02%
0.50%1.00%1.50%2.00%0.73%
0.50%1.00%1.50%2.00%0.72%
0.50%1.00%1.50%2.00%0.59%

Risk-Adjusted Performance

Risk-Adjusted Performance Indicators

This table presents a comparison of risk-adjusted performance metrics for positions. Risk-adjusted metrics are performance indicators that assess an investment's returns in relation to its risk, enabling a more accurate comparison of different investment options.


American Funds
Sharpe ratio
The chart of Sharpe ratio for American Funds, currently valued at 1.48, compared to the broader market-1.000.001.002.003.004.001.48
Sortino ratio
The chart of Sortino ratio for American Funds, currently valued at 2.23, compared to the broader market-2.000.002.004.006.002.23
Omega ratio
The chart of Omega ratio for American Funds, currently valued at 1.26, compared to the broader market0.801.001.201.401.601.801.26
Calmar ratio
The chart of Calmar ratio for American Funds, currently valued at 0.96, compared to the broader market0.002.004.006.008.000.96
Martin ratio
The chart of Martin ratio for American Funds, currently valued at 5.33, compared to the broader market0.0010.0020.0030.0040.005.33
^GSPC
Sharpe ratio
The chart of Sharpe ratio for ^GSPC, currently valued at 1.66, compared to the broader market-1.000.001.002.003.004.001.66
Sortino ratio
The chart of Sortino ratio for ^GSPC, currently valued at 2.44, compared to the broader market-2.000.002.004.006.002.44
Omega ratio
The chart of Omega ratio for ^GSPC, currently valued at 1.29, compared to the broader market0.801.001.201.401.601.801.29
Calmar ratio
The chart of Calmar ratio for ^GSPC, currently valued at 1.27, compared to the broader market0.002.004.006.008.001.27
Martin ratio
The chart of Martin ratio for ^GSPC, currently valued at 6.65, compared to the broader market0.0010.0020.0030.0040.006.65

Portfolio components
Sharpe ratioSortino ratioOmega ratioCalmar ratioMartin ratio
AEPGX
American Funds EuroPacific Growth Fund Class A
0.500.841.100.221.42
AIVSX
American Funds Investment Company of America Class A
2.153.121.372.319.71
ANCFX
American Funds Fundamental Investors Class A
1.992.871.351.908.67
AGTHX
American Funds The Growth Fund of America Class A
1.682.461.351.108.45
SMCWX
American Funds SMALLCAP World Fund Class A
0.500.831.090.191.26
CWGIX
American Funds Capital World Growth and Income Fund Class A
1.422.111.251.134.92
AWSHX
American Funds Washington Mutual Investors Fund Class A
1.802.661.322.218.15
AAMTX
American Funds 2055 Target Date Retirement Fund
1.382.081.250.894.91
ANWPX
American Funds New Perspective Fund Class A
1.041.661.210.664.02
GWPAX
American Funds Growth Portfolio Class A
1.662.381.290.896.28

Sharpe Ratio

The current American Funds Sharpe ratio is 1.48. A Sharpe ratio greater than 1.0 is considered acceptable.

-1.000.001.002.003.004.001.48

The Sharpe ratio of American Funds lies between the 25th and 75th percentiles. It indicates that the portfolio's risk-adjusted performance is in line with the majority of portfolios. This suggests a balanced approach to risk and return, which might be suitable for a broad range of investors.


Rolling 12-month Sharpe Ratio0.501.001.502.002.503.00NovemberDecember2024FebruaryMarchApril
1.48
1.66
American Funds
Benchmark (^GSPC)
Portfolio components

Dividends

Dividend yield

American Funds granted a 3.90% dividend yield in the last twelve months.


TTM20232022202120202019201820172016201520142013
American Funds3.90%4.05%4.30%6.51%2.54%5.13%8.24%5.68%4.13%5.97%6.82%4.30%
AEPGX
American Funds EuroPacific Growth Fund Class A
3.48%3.57%1.72%5.15%0.17%2.79%6.34%4.66%1.24%3.05%1.38%0.91%
AIVSX
American Funds Investment Company of America Class A
4.73%4.96%6.12%6.94%1.65%6.51%11.61%7.25%5.45%9.75%11.66%9.04%
ANCFX
American Funds Fundamental Investors Class A
5.49%5.80%4.98%10.97%2.61%7.34%10.96%7.68%4.66%6.28%9.83%3.46%
AGTHX
American Funds The Growth Fund of America Class A
6.42%6.81%0.75%8.18%4.55%7.89%12.71%7.54%6.61%8.87%9.90%6.71%
SMCWX
American Funds SMALLCAP World Fund Class A
0.66%0.64%0.00%9.24%1.60%4.24%7.06%4.48%0.35%6.49%10.48%4.95%
CWGIX
American Funds Capital World Growth and Income Fund Class A
3.32%3.42%2.09%6.82%1.23%2.44%7.38%6.70%5.23%4.02%2.24%2.19%
AWSHX
American Funds Washington Mutual Investors Fund Class A
5.92%6.14%6.31%3.23%3.06%6.76%8.09%7.40%6.36%6.22%7.00%4.96%
AAMTX
American Funds 2055 Target Date Retirement Fund
2.17%2.22%6.92%4.15%2.98%3.92%4.46%2.18%3.19%4.06%4.11%3.17%
ANWPX
American Funds New Perspective Fund Class A
5.21%5.36%4.16%7.01%4.13%3.67%7.59%5.50%3.86%6.14%7.58%6.26%
GWPAX
American Funds Growth Portfolio Class A
1.56%1.61%9.94%3.42%3.42%5.77%6.19%3.39%4.36%4.84%3.99%1.36%

Drawdowns

Drawdowns Chart

The Drawdowns chart displays portfolio losses from any high point along the way.


-20.00%-15.00%-10.00%-5.00%0.00%NovemberDecember2024FebruaryMarchApril
-5.28%
-5.46%
American Funds
Benchmark (^GSPC)
Portfolio components

Worst Drawdowns

The table below displays the maximum drawdowns of the American Funds. A maximum drawdown is a measure of risk, indicating the largest reduction in portfolio value due to a series of losing trades.

The maximum drawdown for the American Funds was 32.07%, occurring on Mar 23, 2020. Recovery took 84 trading sessions.

The current American Funds drawdown is 5.28%.


Depth

Start

To Bottom

Bottom

To Recover

End

Total

-32.07%Feb 20, 202023Mar 23, 202084Jul 22, 2020107
-29.73%Nov 17, 2021229Oct 14, 2022339Feb 22, 2024568
-18.53%Jan 29, 2018230Dec 24, 201885Apr 29, 2019315
-16.87%Jun 24, 2015161Feb 11, 2016122Aug 5, 2016283
-8.14%Jul 7, 201472Oct 15, 201427Nov 21, 201499

Volatility

Volatility Chart

The current American Funds volatility is 3.10%, representing the average percentage change in the investments's value, either up or down over the past month. The chart below shows the rolling one-month volatility.


1.50%2.00%2.50%3.00%3.50%4.00%4.50%5.00%NovemberDecember2024FebruaryMarchApril
3.10%
3.15%
American Funds
Benchmark (^GSPC)
Portfolio components

Diversification

Asset Correlations Table

The table below displays the correlation coefficients between the individual components of the portfolio, the entire portfolio, and the chosen benchmark.

AEPGXAWSHXSMCWXAGTHXAIVSXCWGIXANWPXANCFXGWPAXAAMTX
AEPGX1.000.750.860.800.790.930.910.820.870.88
AWSHX0.751.000.800.870.950.890.860.950.890.93
SMCWX0.860.801.000.890.850.890.910.880.930.92
AGTHX0.800.870.891.000.930.900.940.950.970.95
AIVSX0.790.950.850.931.000.930.910.970.950.96
CWGIX0.930.890.890.900.931.000.950.940.950.97
ANWPX0.910.860.910.940.910.951.000.940.960.96
ANCFX0.820.950.880.950.970.940.941.000.970.98
GWPAX0.870.890.930.970.950.950.960.971.000.98
AAMTX0.880.930.920.950.960.970.960.980.981.00