PortfoliosLab logo
Tools
Performance Analysis
Risk Analysis
Optimization
Factor Model
See All Tools
Portfolio Analysis
Portfolios
Lazy PortfoliosUser Portfolios
Discussions
Fixed Income Taxable
Performance
Risk-Adjusted Performance
Dividends
Drawdowns
Volatility
Diversification

Asset Allocation


FXNAX 21.5%PDBAX 21%IIBAX 19%JPST 17%SDMZX 8.5%PONPX 7%ANAGX 3%SHYPX 3%BondBond
PositionCategory/SectorWeight
ANAGX
AB Global Bond Fund
Global Bonds

3%

FXNAX
Fidelity U.S. Bond Index Fund
Total Bond Market

21.50%

IIBAX
Voya Intermediate Bond Fund
Intermediate Core-Plus Bond

19%

JPST
JPMorgan Ultra-Short Income ETF
Money Market, Actively Managed

17%

PDBAX
PGIM Total Return Bond Fund
Intermediate Core-Plus Bond

21%

PONPX
PIMCO Income Fund Class I-2
Total Bond Market

7%

SDMZX
PGIM Short Duration Multi-Sector Bond Fund
Short-Term Bond

8.50%

SHYPX
American Beacon SiM High Yld Opps Fund
High Yield Bonds

3%

S&P 500

Performance

Performance Chart

The chart shows the growth of an initial investment of $10,000 in Fixed Income Taxable, comparing it to the performance of the S&P 500 index or another benchmark. All prices have been adjusted for splits and dividends. The portfolio is rebalanced Quarterly


0.00%5.00%10.00%15.00%20.00%NovemberDecember2024FebruaryMarchApril
5.55%
19.37%
Fixed Income Taxable
Benchmark (^GSPC)
Portfolio components

The earliest data available for this chart is May 19, 2017, corresponding to the inception date of JPST

Returns By Period


Year-To-Date1 month6 months1 year5 years (annualized)10 years (annualized)
^GSPC
S&P 500
6.30%-3.13%19.37%22.56%11.65%10.55%
Fixed Income Taxable-1.22%-1.29%5.54%2.71%1.04%N/A
FXNAX
Fidelity U.S. Bond Index Fund
-2.79%-1.97%4.98%-0.70%-0.05%1.23%
JPST
JPMorgan Ultra-Short Income ETF
1.61%0.38%3.10%5.40%2.42%N/A
SDMZX
PGIM Short Duration Multi-Sector Bond Fund
0.77%-0.19%4.55%6.31%2.10%2.28%
PONPX
PIMCO Income Fund Class I-2
-0.46%-1.38%7.18%6.35%2.53%3.97%
IIBAX
Voya Intermediate Bond Fund
-2.40%-1.95%6.25%1.17%0.19%1.53%
PDBAX
PGIM Total Return Bond Fund
-2.29%-1.88%6.46%1.72%0.19%1.79%
ANAGX
AB Global Bond Fund
-1.61%-1.44%6.09%2.65%-0.10%1.51%
SHYPX
American Beacon SiM High Yld Opps Fund
2.01%-0.54%10.53%9.83%5.17%4.94%

Monthly Returns Heatmap


JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
20240.32%-0.78%0.88%
2023-1.68%-0.96%3.62%3.03%

Expense Ratio

The Fixed Income Taxable has a high expense ratio of 0.47%, indicating higher-than-average management fees. Below you can find the expense ratios of portfolio funds side-by-side and effortlessly compare their relative costs.


Expense ratio chart for SHYPX: current value at 1.10% compared with the broader market ranging from 0.00% to 2.12%.0.50%1.00%1.50%2.00%1.10%
Expense ratio chart for ANAGX: current value at 0.80% compared with the broader market ranging from 0.00% to 2.12%.0.50%1.00%1.50%2.00%0.80%
Expense ratio chart for PDBAX: current value at 0.76% compared with the broader market ranging from 0.00% to 2.12%.0.50%1.00%1.50%2.00%0.76%
Expense ratio chart for PONPX: current value at 0.72% compared with the broader market ranging from 0.00% to 2.12%.0.50%1.00%1.50%2.00%0.72%
Expense ratio chart for IIBAX: current value at 0.69% compared with the broader market ranging from 0.00% to 2.12%.0.50%1.00%1.50%2.00%0.69%
Expense ratio chart for SDMZX: current value at 0.46% compared with the broader market ranging from 0.00% to 2.12%.0.50%1.00%1.50%2.00%0.46%
Expense ratio chart for JPST: current value at 0.18% compared with the broader market ranging from 0.00% to 2.12%.0.50%1.00%1.50%2.00%0.18%
Expense ratio chart for FXNAX: current value at 0.03% compared with the broader market ranging from 0.00% to 2.12%.0.50%1.00%1.50%2.00%0.03%

Risk-Adjusted Performance

Risk-Adjusted Performance Indicators

This table presents a comparison of risk-adjusted performance metrics for positions. Risk-adjusted metrics are performance indicators that assess an investment's returns in relation to its risk, enabling a more accurate comparison of different investment options.


Fixed Income Taxable
Sharpe ratio
The chart of Sharpe ratio for Fixed Income Taxable, currently valued at 0.58, compared to the broader market-1.000.001.002.003.004.005.000.58
Sortino ratio
The chart of Sortino ratio for Fixed Income Taxable, currently valued at 0.88, compared to the broader market0.002.004.006.000.88
Omega ratio
The chart of Omega ratio for Fixed Income Taxable, currently valued at 1.10, compared to the broader market0.801.001.201.401.601.801.10
Calmar ratio
The chart of Calmar ratio for Fixed Income Taxable, currently valued at 0.24, compared to the broader market0.002.004.006.008.000.24
Martin ratio
The chart of Martin ratio for Fixed Income Taxable, currently valued at 1.81, compared to the broader market0.0010.0020.0030.0040.0050.001.81
^GSPC
Sharpe ratio
The chart of Sharpe ratio for ^GSPC, currently valued at 1.92, compared to the broader market-1.000.001.002.003.004.005.001.92
Sortino ratio
The chart of Sortino ratio for ^GSPC, currently valued at 2.78, compared to the broader market0.002.004.006.002.78
Omega ratio
The chart of Omega ratio for ^GSPC, currently valued at 1.33, compared to the broader market0.801.001.201.401.601.801.33
Calmar ratio
The chart of Calmar ratio for ^GSPC, currently valued at 1.47, compared to the broader market0.002.004.006.008.001.47
Martin ratio
The chart of Martin ratio for ^GSPC, currently valued at 7.64, compared to the broader market0.0010.0020.0030.0040.0050.007.64

Portfolio components
Sharpe ratioSortino ratioOmega ratioCalmar ratioMartin ratio
FXNAX
Fidelity U.S. Bond Index Fund
-0.09-0.080.99-0.03-0.20
JPST
JPMorgan Ultra-Short Income ETF
9.4921.364.8019.08144.16
SDMZX
PGIM Short Duration Multi-Sector Bond Fund
2.845.361.731.4218.88
PONPX
PIMCO Income Fund Class I-2
1.171.801.210.884.87
IIBAX
Voya Intermediate Bond Fund
0.190.321.040.070.50
PDBAX
PGIM Total Return Bond Fund
0.290.461.050.100.78
ANAGX
AB Global Bond Fund
0.520.811.090.181.37
SHYPX
American Beacon SiM High Yld Opps Fund
2.524.581.603.1112.61

Sharpe Ratio

The current Fixed Income Taxable Sharpe ratio is 0.58. A Sharpe ratio between 0 and 1.0 is considered sub-optimal.

-1.000.001.002.003.004.005.000.58

The Sharpe ratio of Fixed Income Taxable is in the bottom 25%, suggesting that this portfolio isn't performing as well in terms of risk-adjusted returns compared to many others. This could be due to lower returns, higher volatility, or both. It might be an indication that the portfolio needs fine-tuning.


Rolling 12-month Sharpe Ratio0.501.001.502.002.503.00NovemberDecember2024FebruaryMarchApril
0.58
1.92
Fixed Income Taxable
Benchmark (^GSPC)
Portfolio components

Dividends

Dividend yield

Fixed Income Taxable granted a 4.44% dividend yield in the last twelve months.


TTM20232022202120202019201820172016201520142013
Fixed Income Taxable4.44%4.18%3.62%2.41%3.21%4.17%3.23%2.65%2.75%2.76%2.94%2.53%
FXNAX
Fidelity U.S. Bond Index Fund
3.15%2.91%2.43%2.06%3.07%2.67%2.73%2.58%2.54%2.75%2.59%2.39%
JPST
JPMorgan Ultra-Short Income ETF
5.08%4.79%1.83%0.73%1.43%2.69%2.07%0.96%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
SDMZX
PGIM Short Duration Multi-Sector Bond Fund
4.47%4.34%4.22%3.00%3.10%4.92%3.45%2.63%2.79%3.30%3.23%0.00%
PONPX
PIMCO Income Fund Class I-2
6.24%6.12%6.29%3.92%4.74%5.70%5.52%5.29%5.47%7.72%6.39%5.51%
IIBAX
Voya Intermediate Bond Fund
4.33%3.91%2.73%2.50%4.68%3.22%2.95%2.90%2.99%2.44%2.83%2.94%
PDBAX
PGIM Total Return Bond Fund
4.61%4.33%4.83%2.69%2.68%6.82%3.71%2.62%3.64%2.94%3.48%3.50%
ANAGX
AB Global Bond Fund
3.33%3.16%8.28%4.01%2.37%3.20%2.82%2.22%2.95%3.60%4.53%2.40%
SHYPX
American Beacon SiM High Yld Opps Fund
6.48%6.37%6.85%5.10%6.05%5.90%6.13%5.53%5.39%5.41%8.63%8.89%

Drawdowns

Drawdowns Chart

The Drawdowns chart displays portfolio losses from any high point along the way.


-15.00%-10.00%-5.00%0.00%NovemberDecember2024FebruaryMarchApril
-6.22%
-3.50%
Fixed Income Taxable
Benchmark (^GSPC)
Portfolio components

Worst Drawdowns

The table below displays the maximum drawdowns of the Fixed Income Taxable. A maximum drawdown is a measure of risk, indicating the largest reduction in portfolio value due to a series of losing trades.

The maximum drawdown for the Fixed Income Taxable was 14.33%, occurring on Oct 24, 2022. The portfolio has not yet recovered.

The current Fixed Income Taxable drawdown is 6.22%.


Depth

Start

To Bottom

Bottom

To Recover

End

Total

-14.33%Aug 3, 2021313Oct 24, 2022
-8.6%Mar 9, 20209Mar 19, 202077Jul 9, 202086
-2.59%Jan 4, 202152Mar 18, 202184Jul 19, 2021136
-2.07%Jan 2, 201896May 17, 2018157Dec 31, 2018253
-1.42%Sep 5, 20197Sep 13, 201914Oct 3, 201921

Volatility

Volatility Chart

The current Fixed Income Taxable volatility is 1.33%, representing the average percentage change in the investments's value, either up or down over the past month. The chart below shows the rolling one-month volatility.


1.00%2.00%3.00%4.00%5.00%NovemberDecember2024FebruaryMarchApril
1.33%
3.58%
Fixed Income Taxable
Benchmark (^GSPC)
Portfolio components

Diversification

Asset Correlations Table

The table below displays the correlation coefficients between the individual components of the portfolio, the entire portfolio, and the chosen benchmark.

JPSTSHYPXPONPXSDMZXANAGXFXNAXIIBAXPDBAX
JPST1.000.110.260.310.320.320.330.33
SHYPX0.111.000.530.400.310.200.260.28
PONPX0.260.531.000.680.600.600.630.64
SDMZX0.310.400.681.000.660.680.710.75
ANAGX0.320.310.600.661.000.810.830.84
FXNAX0.320.200.600.680.811.000.950.94
IIBAX0.330.260.630.710.830.951.000.94
PDBAX0.330.280.640.750.840.940.941.00