PortfoliosLab logo
Tools
Performance Analysis
Risk Analysis
Optimization
Factor Model
See All Tools
Portfolio Analysis
Portfolios
Lazy PortfoliosUser Portfolios
Discussions
RSPN vs. TECL
Performance
Risk-Adjusted Performance
Dividends
Drawdowns
Volatility

Key characteristics


RSPNTECL
YTD Return8.91%27.70%
1Y Return29.44%98.54%
3Y Return (Ann)9.01%23.13%
5Y Return (Ann)16.04%45.81%
10Y Return (Ann)12.25%42.03%
Sharpe Ratio2.242.27
Daily Std Dev13.34%53.40%
Max Drawdown-59.17%-77.96%
Current Drawdown-1.82%-5.26%

Correlation

-0.50.00.51.00.7

The correlation between RSPN and TECL is 0.66, which is considered to be moderate. This suggests that the two assets have some degree of positive relationship in their price movements. Moderate correlation can be acceptable for portfolio diversification, offering a balance between risk and potential returns.

Performance

RSPN vs. TECL - Performance Comparison

In the year-to-date period, RSPN achieves a 8.91% return, which is significantly lower than TECL's 27.70% return. Over the past 10 years, RSPN has underperformed TECL with an annualized return of 12.25%, while TECL has yielded a comparatively higher 42.03% annualized return. The chart below displays the growth of a $10,000 investment in both assets, with all prices adjusted for splits and dividends.


0.00%5,000.00%10,000.00%15,000.00%20,000.00%25,000.00%30,000.00%35,000.00%December2024FebruaryMarchAprilMay
789.31%
29,991.97%
RSPN
TECL

Compare stocks, funds, or ETFs

Search for stocks, ETFs, and funds for a quick comparison or use the comparison tool for more options.


Invesco S&P 500® Equal Weight Industrials ETF

Direxion Daily Technology Bull 3X Shares

RSPN vs. TECL - Expense Ratio Comparison

RSPN has a 0.40% expense ratio, which is lower than TECL's 1.08% expense ratio.


TECL
Direxion Daily Technology Bull 3X Shares
Expense ratio chart for TECL: current value at 1.08% compared with the broader market ranging from 0.00% to 2.12%.0.50%1.00%1.50%2.00%1.08%
Expense ratio chart for RSPN: current value at 0.40% compared with the broader market ranging from 0.00% to 2.12%.0.50%1.00%1.50%2.00%0.40%

Risk-Adjusted Performance

RSPN vs. TECL - Risk-Adjusted Performance Comparison

This table presents a comparison of risk-adjusted performance metrics for Invesco S&P 500® Equal Weight Industrials ETF (RSPN) and Direxion Daily Technology Bull 3X Shares (TECL). Risk-adjusted metrics are performance indicators that assess an investment's returns in relation to its risk, enabling a more accurate comparison of different investment options.


RSPN
Sharpe ratio
The chart of Sharpe ratio for RSPN, currently valued at 2.24, compared to the broader market0.002.004.006.002.24
Sortino ratio
The chart of Sortino ratio for RSPN, currently valued at 3.19, compared to the broader market0.005.0010.003.19
Omega ratio
The chart of Omega ratio for RSPN, currently valued at 1.39, compared to the broader market0.501.001.502.002.503.003.501.39
Calmar ratio
The chart of Calmar ratio for RSPN, currently valued at 2.19, compared to the broader market0.005.0010.0015.002.19
Martin ratio
The chart of Martin ratio for RSPN, currently valued at 6.79, compared to the broader market0.0020.0040.0060.0080.00100.006.79
TECL
Sharpe ratio
The chart of Sharpe ratio for TECL, currently valued at 2.27, compared to the broader market0.002.004.006.002.27
Sortino ratio
The chart of Sortino ratio for TECL, currently valued at 2.69, compared to the broader market0.005.0010.002.69
Omega ratio
The chart of Omega ratio for TECL, currently valued at 1.33, compared to the broader market0.501.001.502.002.503.003.501.33
Calmar ratio
The chart of Calmar ratio for TECL, currently valued at 2.16, compared to the broader market0.005.0010.0015.002.16
Martin ratio
The chart of Martin ratio for TECL, currently valued at 9.12, compared to the broader market0.0020.0040.0060.0080.00100.009.12

RSPN vs. TECL - Sharpe Ratio Comparison

The current RSPN Sharpe Ratio is 2.24, which roughly equals the TECL Sharpe Ratio of 2.27. The chart below compares the 12-month rolling Sharpe Ratio of RSPN and TECL.


Rolling 12-month Sharpe Ratio0.001.002.003.004.00December2024FebruaryMarchAprilMay
2.24
2.27
RSPN
TECL

Dividends

RSPN vs. TECL - Dividend Comparison

RSPN's dividend yield for the trailing twelve months is around 0.98%, more than TECL's 0.26% yield.


TTM20232022202120202019201820172016201520142013
RSPN
Invesco S&P 500® Equal Weight Industrials ETF
0.98%1.06%1.09%0.70%0.96%1.33%1.49%1.12%1.31%1.51%1.27%0.90%
TECL
Direxion Daily Technology Bull 3X Shares
0.26%0.28%0.22%0.32%0.52%0.25%0.47%0.10%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%

Drawdowns

RSPN vs. TECL - Drawdown Comparison

The maximum RSPN drawdown since its inception was -59.17%, smaller than the maximum TECL drawdown of -77.96%. Use the drawdown chart below to compare losses from any high point for RSPN and TECL. For additional features, visit the drawdowns tool.


-40.00%-30.00%-20.00%-10.00%0.00%December2024FebruaryMarchAprilMay
-1.82%
-5.26%
RSPN
TECL

Volatility

RSPN vs. TECL - Volatility Comparison

The current volatility for Invesco S&P 500® Equal Weight Industrials ETF (RSPN) is 3.19%, while Direxion Daily Technology Bull 3X Shares (TECL) has a volatility of 14.83%. This indicates that RSPN experiences smaller price fluctuations and is considered to be less risky than TECL based on this measure. The chart below showcases a comparison of their rolling one-month volatility.


5.00%10.00%15.00%20.00%December2024FebruaryMarchAprilMay
3.19%
14.83%
RSPN
TECL