PortfoliosLab logo
Tools
Performance Analysis
Risk Analysis
Optimization
Factor Model
See All Tools
Portfolio Analysis
Portfolios
Lazy PortfoliosUser Portfolios
Discussions
RSPN vs. QQQ
Performance
Risk-Adjusted Performance
Dividends
Drawdowns
Volatility

Key characteristics


RSPNQQQ
YTD Return8.91%11.97%
1Y Return29.44%35.70%
3Y Return (Ann)9.01%11.93%
5Y Return (Ann)16.04%21.62%
10Y Return (Ann)12.25%18.54%
Sharpe Ratio2.242.42
Daily Std Dev13.34%16.11%
Max Drawdown-59.17%-82.98%
Current Drawdown-1.82%0.00%

Correlation

-0.50.00.51.00.6

The correlation between RSPN and QQQ is 0.64, which is considered to be moderate. This suggests that the two assets have some degree of positive relationship in their price movements. Moderate correlation can be acceptable for portfolio diversification, offering a balance between risk and potential returns.

Performance

RSPN vs. QQQ - Performance Comparison

In the year-to-date period, RSPN achieves a 8.91% return, which is significantly lower than QQQ's 11.97% return. Over the past 10 years, RSPN has underperformed QQQ with an annualized return of 12.25%, while QQQ has yielded a comparatively higher 18.54% annualized return. The chart below displays the growth of a $10,000 investment in both assets, with all prices adjusted for splits and dividends.


400.00%600.00%800.00%1,000.00%1,200.00%December2024FebruaryMarchAprilMay
551.08%
1,132.87%
RSPN
QQQ

Compare stocks, funds, or ETFs

Search for stocks, ETFs, and funds for a quick comparison or use the comparison tool for more options.


Invesco S&P 500® Equal Weight Industrials ETF

Invesco QQQ

RSPN vs. QQQ - Expense Ratio Comparison

RSPN has a 0.40% expense ratio, which is higher than QQQ's 0.20% expense ratio.


RSPN
Invesco S&P 500® Equal Weight Industrials ETF
Expense ratio chart for RSPN: current value at 0.40% compared with the broader market ranging from 0.00% to 2.12%.0.50%1.00%1.50%2.00%0.40%
Expense ratio chart for QQQ: current value at 0.20% compared with the broader market ranging from 0.00% to 2.12%.0.50%1.00%1.50%2.00%0.20%

Risk-Adjusted Performance

RSPN vs. QQQ - Risk-Adjusted Performance Comparison

This table presents a comparison of risk-adjusted performance metrics for Invesco S&P 500® Equal Weight Industrials ETF (RSPN) and Invesco QQQ (QQQ). Risk-adjusted metrics are performance indicators that assess an investment's returns in relation to its risk, enabling a more accurate comparison of different investment options.


RSPN
Sharpe ratio
The chart of Sharpe ratio for RSPN, currently valued at 2.24, compared to the broader market0.002.004.006.002.24
Sortino ratio
The chart of Sortino ratio for RSPN, currently valued at 3.19, compared to the broader market0.005.0010.003.19
Omega ratio
The chart of Omega ratio for RSPN, currently valued at 1.39, compared to the broader market0.501.001.502.002.503.001.39
Calmar ratio
The chart of Calmar ratio for RSPN, currently valued at 2.19, compared to the broader market0.005.0010.0015.002.19
Martin ratio
The chart of Martin ratio for RSPN, currently valued at 6.79, compared to the broader market0.0020.0040.0060.0080.00100.006.79
QQQ
Sharpe ratio
The chart of Sharpe ratio for QQQ, currently valued at 2.42, compared to the broader market0.002.004.006.002.42
Sortino ratio
The chart of Sortino ratio for QQQ, currently valued at 3.28, compared to the broader market0.005.0010.003.28
Omega ratio
The chart of Omega ratio for QQQ, currently valued at 1.41, compared to the broader market0.501.001.502.002.503.001.41
Calmar ratio
The chart of Calmar ratio for QQQ, currently valued at 2.59, compared to the broader market0.005.0010.0015.002.59
Martin ratio
The chart of Martin ratio for QQQ, currently valued at 11.74, compared to the broader market0.0020.0040.0060.0080.00100.0011.74

RSPN vs. QQQ - Sharpe Ratio Comparison

The current RSPN Sharpe Ratio is 2.24, which roughly equals the QQQ Sharpe Ratio of 2.42. The chart below compares the 12-month rolling Sharpe Ratio of RSPN and QQQ.


Rolling 12-month Sharpe Ratio0.501.001.502.002.503.00December2024FebruaryMarchAprilMay
2.24
2.42
RSPN
QQQ

Dividends

RSPN vs. QQQ - Dividend Comparison

RSPN's dividend yield for the trailing twelve months is around 0.98%, more than QQQ's 0.58% yield.


TTM20232022202120202019201820172016201520142013
RSPN
Invesco S&P 500® Equal Weight Industrials ETF
0.98%1.06%1.09%0.70%0.96%1.33%1.49%1.12%1.31%1.51%1.27%0.90%
QQQ
Invesco QQQ
0.58%0.62%0.80%0.43%0.55%0.74%0.91%0.84%1.06%0.99%1.41%1.01%

Drawdowns

RSPN vs. QQQ - Drawdown Comparison

The maximum RSPN drawdown since its inception was -59.17%, smaller than the maximum QQQ drawdown of -82.98%. Use the drawdown chart below to compare losses from any high point for RSPN and QQQ. For additional features, visit the drawdowns tool.


-8.00%-6.00%-4.00%-2.00%0.00%December2024FebruaryMarchAprilMay
-1.82%
0
RSPN
QQQ

Volatility

RSPN vs. QQQ - Volatility Comparison

The current volatility for Invesco S&P 500® Equal Weight Industrials ETF (RSPN) is 3.19%, while Invesco QQQ (QQQ) has a volatility of 4.01%. This indicates that RSPN experiences smaller price fluctuations and is considered to be less risky than QQQ based on this measure. The chart below showcases a comparison of their rolling one-month volatility.


2.00%3.00%4.00%5.00%6.00%December2024FebruaryMarchAprilMay
3.19%
4.01%
RSPN
QQQ