PortfoliosLab logo
Tools
Performance Analysis
Risk Analysis
Optimization
Factor Model
See All Tools
Portfolio Analysis
Portfolios
Lazy PortfoliosUser Portfolios
Discussions
QQQ vs. VGT
Performance
Risk-Adjusted Performance
Dividends
Drawdowns
Volatility

Key characteristics


QQQVGT
YTD Return16.39%18.79%
1Y Return27.01%28.63%
3Y Return (Ann)10.57%13.28%
5Y Return (Ann)20.83%22.47%
10Y Return (Ann)18.27%20.53%
Sharpe Ratio1.521.41
Daily Std Dev15.87%18.34%
Max Drawdown-82.98%-54.63%
Current Drawdown-5.51%-5.61%

Correlation

-0.50.00.51.00.9

The correlation between QQQ and VGT is 0.95, which is considered to be high. That indicates a strong positive relationship between their price movements. Having highly-correlated positions in a portfolio may signal a lack of diversification, potentially leading to increased risk during market downturns.

Performance

QQQ vs. VGT - Performance Comparison

In the year-to-date period, QQQ achieves a 16.39% return, which is significantly lower than VGT's 18.79% return. Over the past 10 years, QQQ has underperformed VGT with an annualized return of 18.27%, while VGT has yielded a comparatively higher 20.53% annualized return. The chart below displays the growth of a $10,000 investment in both assets, with all prices adjusted for splits and dividends.


1,100.00%1,200.00%1,300.00%1,400.00%1,500.00%FebruaryMarchAprilMayJuneJuly
1,402.64%
1,300.46%
QQQ
VGT

Compare stocks, funds, or ETFs

Search for stocks, ETFs, and funds for a quick comparison or use the comparison tool for more options.


Invesco QQQ

Vanguard Information Technology ETF

QQQ vs. VGT - Expense Ratio Comparison

QQQ has a 0.20% expense ratio, which is higher than VGT's 0.10% expense ratio. However, both funds are considered low-cost compared to the broader market, where average expense ratios usually range from 0.3% to 0.9%.


QQQ
Invesco QQQ
Expense ratio chart for QQQ: current value at 0.20% compared with the broader market ranging from 0.00% to 2.12%.0.50%1.00%1.50%2.00%0.20%
Expense ratio chart for VGT: current value at 0.10% compared with the broader market ranging from 0.00% to 2.12%.0.50%1.00%1.50%2.00%0.10%

Risk-Adjusted Performance

QQQ vs. VGT - Risk-Adjusted Performance Comparison

This table presents a comparison of risk-adjusted performance metrics for Invesco QQQ (QQQ) and Vanguard Information Technology ETF (VGT). Risk-adjusted metrics are performance indicators that assess an investment's returns in relation to its risk, enabling a more accurate comparison of different investment options.


QQQ
Sharpe ratio
The chart of Sharpe ratio for QQQ, currently valued at 1.52, compared to the broader market0.002.004.006.001.52
Sortino ratio
The chart of Sortino ratio for QQQ, currently valued at 2.10, compared to the broader market0.005.0010.0015.002.10
Omega ratio
The chart of Omega ratio for QQQ, currently valued at 1.26, compared to the broader market1.002.003.001.26
Calmar ratio
The chart of Calmar ratio for QQQ, currently valued at 1.74, compared to the broader market0.005.0010.0015.0020.001.74
Martin ratio
The chart of Martin ratio for QQQ, currently valued at 7.71, compared to the broader market0.0050.00100.00150.007.71
VGT
Sharpe ratio
The chart of Sharpe ratio for VGT, currently valued at 1.41, compared to the broader market0.002.004.006.001.41
Sortino ratio
The chart of Sortino ratio for VGT, currently valued at 1.94, compared to the broader market0.005.0010.0015.001.94
Omega ratio
The chart of Omega ratio for VGT, currently valued at 1.24, compared to the broader market1.002.003.001.24
Calmar ratio
The chart of Calmar ratio for VGT, currently valued at 1.99, compared to the broader market0.005.0010.0015.0020.001.99
Martin ratio
The chart of Martin ratio for VGT, currently valued at 6.16, compared to the broader market0.0050.00100.00150.006.16

QQQ vs. VGT - Sharpe Ratio Comparison

The current QQQ Sharpe Ratio is 1.52, which roughly equals the VGT Sharpe Ratio of 1.41. The chart below compares the 12-month rolling Sharpe Ratio of QQQ and VGT.


Rolling 12-month Sharpe Ratio1.502.002.503.00FebruaryMarchAprilMayJuneJuly
1.52
1.41
QQQ
VGT

Dividends

QQQ vs. VGT - Dividend Comparison

QQQ's dividend yield for the trailing twelve months is around 0.61%, less than VGT's 0.65% yield.


TTM20232022202120202019201820172016201520142013
QQQ
Invesco QQQ
0.61%0.62%0.80%0.43%0.55%0.74%0.91%0.84%1.06%0.99%1.41%1.01%
VGT
Vanguard Information Technology ETF
0.65%0.65%0.91%0.64%0.82%1.11%1.29%0.99%1.31%1.28%1.12%1.05%

Drawdowns

QQQ vs. VGT - Drawdown Comparison

The maximum QQQ drawdown since its inception was -82.98%, which is greater than VGT's maximum drawdown of -54.63%. Use the drawdown chart below to compare losses from any high point for QQQ and VGT. For additional features, visit the drawdowns tool.


-10.00%-8.00%-6.00%-4.00%-2.00%0.00%FebruaryMarchAprilMayJuneJuly
-5.51%
-5.61%
QQQ
VGT

Volatility

QQQ vs. VGT - Volatility Comparison

The current volatility for Invesco QQQ (QQQ) is 4.92%, while Vanguard Information Technology ETF (VGT) has a volatility of 5.87%. This indicates that QQQ experiences smaller price fluctuations and is considered to be less risky than VGT based on this measure. The chart below showcases a comparison of their rolling one-month volatility.


3.00%4.00%5.00%6.00%7.00%FebruaryMarchAprilMayJuneJuly
4.92%
5.87%
QQQ
VGT