PortfoliosLab logo
Tools
Performance Analysis
Risk Analysis
Optimization
Factor Model
See All Tools
Portfolio Analysis
Portfolios
Lazy PortfoliosUser Portfolios
Discussions
ORCL vs. SCHD
Performance
Risk-Adjusted Performance
Dividends
Drawdowns
Volatility

Key characteristics


ORCLSCHD
YTD Return17.41%3.39%
1Y Return19.54%16.27%
3Y Return (Ann)17.80%4.18%
5Y Return (Ann)20.37%12.55%
10Y Return (Ann)13.13%11.02%
Sharpe Ratio0.831.42
Daily Std Dev32.33%11.13%
Max Drawdown-84.19%-33.37%
Current Drawdown-4.59%-3.14%

Correlation

-0.50.00.51.00.6

The correlation between ORCL and SCHD is 0.57, which is considered to be moderate. This suggests that the two assets have some degree of positive relationship in their price movements. Moderate correlation can be acceptable for portfolio diversification, offering a balance between risk and potential returns.

Performance

ORCL vs. SCHD - Performance Comparison

In the year-to-date period, ORCL achieves a 17.41% return, which is significantly higher than SCHD's 3.39% return. Over the past 10 years, ORCL has outperformed SCHD with an annualized return of 13.13%, while SCHD has yielded a comparatively lower 11.02% annualized return. The chart below displays the growth of a $10,000 investment in both assets, with all prices adjusted for splits and dividends.


280.00%300.00%320.00%340.00%360.00%380.00%400.00%December2024FebruaryMarchAprilMay
368.46%
358.66%
ORCL
SCHD

Compare stocks, funds, or ETFs

Search for stocks, ETFs, and funds for a quick comparison or use the comparison tool for more options.


Oracle Corporation

Schwab US Dividend Equity ETF

Risk-Adjusted Performance

ORCL vs. SCHD - Risk-Adjusted Performance Comparison

This table presents a comparison of risk-adjusted performance metrics for Oracle Corporation (ORCL) and Schwab US Dividend Equity ETF (SCHD). Risk-adjusted metrics are performance indicators that assess an investment's returns in relation to its risk, enabling a more accurate comparison of different investment options.


ORCL
Sharpe ratio
The chart of Sharpe ratio for ORCL, currently valued at 0.83, compared to the broader market-2.00-1.000.001.002.003.004.000.83
Sortino ratio
The chart of Sortino ratio for ORCL, currently valued at 1.23, compared to the broader market-4.00-2.000.002.004.006.001.23
Omega ratio
The chart of Omega ratio for ORCL, currently valued at 1.20, compared to the broader market0.501.001.502.001.20
Calmar ratio
The chart of Calmar ratio for ORCL, currently valued at 1.30, compared to the broader market0.002.004.006.001.30
Martin ratio
The chart of Martin ratio for ORCL, currently valued at 2.55, compared to the broader market-10.000.0010.0020.0030.002.55
SCHD
Sharpe ratio
The chart of Sharpe ratio for SCHD, currently valued at 1.42, compared to the broader market-2.00-1.000.001.002.003.004.001.42
Sortino ratio
The chart of Sortino ratio for SCHD, currently valued at 2.08, compared to the broader market-4.00-2.000.002.004.006.002.08
Omega ratio
The chart of Omega ratio for SCHD, currently valued at 1.24, compared to the broader market0.501.001.502.001.24
Calmar ratio
The chart of Calmar ratio for SCHD, currently valued at 1.20, compared to the broader market0.002.004.006.001.20
Martin ratio
The chart of Martin ratio for SCHD, currently valued at 4.65, compared to the broader market-10.000.0010.0020.0030.004.65

ORCL vs. SCHD - Sharpe Ratio Comparison

The current ORCL Sharpe Ratio is 0.83, which is lower than the SCHD Sharpe Ratio of 1.42. The chart below compares the 12-month rolling Sharpe Ratio of ORCL and SCHD.


Rolling 12-month Sharpe Ratio-0.500.000.501.001.50December2024FebruaryMarchAprilMay
0.83
1.42
ORCL
SCHD

Dividends

ORCL vs. SCHD - Dividend Comparison

ORCL's dividend yield for the trailing twelve months is around 1.30%, less than SCHD's 3.42% yield.


TTM20232022202120202019201820172016201520142013
ORCL
Oracle Corporation
1.30%1.44%1.57%1.38%1.48%1.72%1.68%1.52%1.56%1.56%1.07%0.63%
SCHD
Schwab US Dividend Equity ETF
3.42%3.49%3.39%2.78%3.16%2.98%3.06%2.63%2.89%2.97%2.63%2.47%

Drawdowns

ORCL vs. SCHD - Drawdown Comparison

The maximum ORCL drawdown since its inception was -84.19%, which is greater than SCHD's maximum drawdown of -33.37%. Use the drawdown chart below to compare losses from any high point for ORCL and SCHD. For additional features, visit the drawdowns tool.


-20.00%-15.00%-10.00%-5.00%0.00%December2024FebruaryMarchAprilMay
-4.59%
-3.14%
ORCL
SCHD

Volatility

ORCL vs. SCHD - Volatility Comparison

Oracle Corporation (ORCL) has a higher volatility of 5.84% compared to Schwab US Dividend Equity ETF (SCHD) at 2.73%. This indicates that ORCL's price experiences larger fluctuations and is considered to be riskier than SCHD based on this measure. The chart below showcases a comparison of their rolling one-month volatility.


0.00%5.00%10.00%15.00%December2024FebruaryMarchAprilMay
5.84%
2.73%
ORCL
SCHD