PortfoliosLab logo
Tools
Performance Analysis
Risk Analysis
Optimization
Factor Model
See All Tools
Portfolio Analysis
Portfolios
Lazy PortfoliosUser Portfolios
Discussions
FMAT vs. VOO
Performance
Risk-Adjusted Performance
Dividends
Drawdowns
Volatility

Key characteristics


FMATVOO
YTD Return6.32%11.86%
1Y Return20.73%29.95%
3Y Return (Ann)3.98%10.18%
5Y Return (Ann)13.54%15.33%
10Y Return (Ann)8.49%12.88%
Sharpe Ratio1.282.47
Daily Std Dev14.96%11.52%
Max Drawdown-41.11%-33.99%
Current Drawdown-1.62%-0.29%

Correlation

-0.50.00.51.00.8

The correlation between FMAT and VOO is 0.79, which is considered to be high. That indicates a strong positive relationship between their price movements. Having highly-correlated positions in a portfolio may signal a lack of diversification, potentially leading to increased risk during market downturns.

Performance

FMAT vs. VOO - Performance Comparison

In the year-to-date period, FMAT achieves a 6.32% return, which is significantly lower than VOO's 11.86% return. Over the past 10 years, FMAT has underperformed VOO with an annualized return of 8.49%, while VOO has yielded a comparatively higher 12.88% annualized return. The chart below displays the growth of a $10,000 investment in both assets, with all prices adjusted for splits and dividends.


100.00%150.00%200.00%250.00%December2024FebruaryMarchAprilMay
148.54%
268.24%
FMAT
VOO

Compare stocks, funds, or ETFs

Search for stocks, ETFs, and funds for a quick comparison or use the comparison tool for more options.


Fidelity MSCI Materials Index ETF

Vanguard S&P 500 ETF

FMAT vs. VOO - Expense Ratio Comparison

FMAT has a 0.08% expense ratio, which is higher than VOO's 0.03% expense ratio. However, both funds are considered low-cost compared to the broader market, where average expense ratios usually range from 0.3% to 0.9%.


FMAT
Fidelity MSCI Materials Index ETF
Expense ratio chart for FMAT: current value at 0.08% compared with the broader market ranging from 0.00% to 2.12%.0.50%1.00%1.50%2.00%0.08%
Expense ratio chart for VOO: current value at 0.03% compared with the broader market ranging from 0.00% to 2.12%.0.50%1.00%1.50%2.00%0.03%

Risk-Adjusted Performance

FMAT vs. VOO - Risk-Adjusted Performance Comparison

This table presents a comparison of risk-adjusted performance metrics for Fidelity MSCI Materials Index ETF (FMAT) and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO). Risk-adjusted metrics are performance indicators that assess an investment's returns in relation to its risk, enabling a more accurate comparison of different investment options.


FMAT
Sharpe ratio
The chart of Sharpe ratio for FMAT, currently valued at 1.28, compared to the broader market0.002.004.006.001.28
Sortino ratio
The chart of Sortino ratio for FMAT, currently valued at 1.86, compared to the broader market0.005.0010.001.86
Omega ratio
The chart of Omega ratio for FMAT, currently valued at 1.23, compared to the broader market0.501.001.502.002.503.001.23
Calmar ratio
The chart of Calmar ratio for FMAT, currently valued at 1.20, compared to the broader market0.005.0010.0015.001.20
Martin ratio
The chart of Martin ratio for FMAT, currently valued at 3.83, compared to the broader market0.0020.0040.0060.0080.00100.003.83
VOO
Sharpe ratio
The chart of Sharpe ratio for VOO, currently valued at 2.47, compared to the broader market0.002.004.006.002.47
Sortino ratio
The chart of Sortino ratio for VOO, currently valued at 3.49, compared to the broader market0.005.0010.003.49
Omega ratio
The chart of Omega ratio for VOO, currently valued at 1.43, compared to the broader market0.501.001.502.002.503.001.43
Calmar ratio
The chart of Calmar ratio for VOO, currently valued at 2.33, compared to the broader market0.005.0010.0015.002.33
Martin ratio
The chart of Martin ratio for VOO, currently valued at 9.82, compared to the broader market0.0020.0040.0060.0080.00100.009.82

FMAT vs. VOO - Sharpe Ratio Comparison

The current FMAT Sharpe Ratio is 1.28, which is lower than the VOO Sharpe Ratio of 2.47. The chart below compares the 12-month rolling Sharpe Ratio of FMAT and VOO.


Rolling 12-month Sharpe Ratio0.001.002.003.00December2024FebruaryMarchAprilMay
1.28
2.47
FMAT
VOO

Dividends

FMAT vs. VOO - Dividend Comparison

FMAT's dividend yield for the trailing twelve months is around 1.63%, more than VOO's 1.32% yield.


TTM20232022202120202019201820172016201520142013
FMAT
Fidelity MSCI Materials Index ETF
1.63%1.71%2.00%1.44%1.73%1.89%2.18%1.53%1.78%2.16%1.65%0.39%
VOO
Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
1.32%1.46%1.69%1.25%1.54%1.88%2.06%1.78%2.02%2.10%1.85%1.84%

Drawdowns

FMAT vs. VOO - Drawdown Comparison

The maximum FMAT drawdown since its inception was -41.11%, which is greater than VOO's maximum drawdown of -33.99%. Use the drawdown chart below to compare losses from any high point for FMAT and VOO. For additional features, visit the drawdowns tool.


-8.00%-6.00%-4.00%-2.00%0.00%December2024FebruaryMarchAprilMay
-1.62%
-0.29%
FMAT
VOO

Volatility

FMAT vs. VOO - Volatility Comparison

Fidelity MSCI Materials Index ETF (FMAT) has a higher volatility of 3.37% compared to Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) at 3.00%. This indicates that FMAT's price experiences larger fluctuations and is considered to be riskier than VOO based on this measure. The chart below showcases a comparison of their rolling one-month volatility.


2.00%3.00%4.00%5.00%December2024FebruaryMarchAprilMay
3.37%
3.00%
FMAT
VOO