PortfoliosLab logo
Tools
Performance Analysis
Risk Analysis
Optimization
Factor Model
See All Tools
Portfolio Analysis
Portfolios
Lazy PortfoliosUser Portfolios
Discussions
EUO vs. YCL
Performance
Risk-Adjusted Performance
Dividends
Drawdowns
Volatility

Key characteristics


EUOYCL
YTD Return9.46%-24.95%
1Y Return11.06%-26.00%
3Y Return (Ann)10.81%-26.43%
5Y Return (Ann)4.75%-18.89%
10Y Return (Ann)6.33%-13.40%
Sharpe Ratio0.86-1.47
Daily Std Dev13.25%18.78%
Max Drawdown-38.58%-86.38%
Current Drawdown-12.13%-86.38%

Correlation

-0.50.00.51.0-0.3

The correlation between EUO and YCL is -0.29. This indicates that the assets' prices tend to move in opposite directions. Negative correlation can be particularly beneficial for diversification and risk management, as one asset may offset the losses of the other during market fluctuations.

Performance

EUO vs. YCL - Performance Comparison

In the year-to-date period, EUO achieves a 9.46% return, which is significantly higher than YCL's -24.95% return. Over the past 10 years, EUO has outperformed YCL with an annualized return of 6.33%, while YCL has yielded a comparatively lower -13.40% annualized return. The chart below displays the growth of a $10,000 investment in both assets, with all prices adjusted for splits and dividends.


-80.00%-60.00%-40.00%-20.00%0.00%20.00%2024FebruaryMarchAprilMayJune
28.92%
-79.97%
EUO
YCL

Compare stocks, funds, or ETFs

Search for stocks, ETFs, and funds for a quick comparison or use the comparison tool for more options.


ProShares UltraShort Euro

ProShares Ultra Yen

EUO vs. YCL - Expense Ratio Comparison

EUO has a 0.99% expense ratio, which is higher than YCL's 0.95% expense ratio.


EUO
ProShares UltraShort Euro
Expense ratio chart for EUO: current value at 0.99% compared with the broader market ranging from 0.00% to 2.12%.0.50%1.00%1.50%2.00%0.99%
Expense ratio chart for YCL: current value at 0.95% compared with the broader market ranging from 0.00% to 2.12%.0.50%1.00%1.50%2.00%0.95%

Risk-Adjusted Performance

EUO vs. YCL - Risk-Adjusted Performance Comparison

This table presents a comparison of risk-adjusted performance metrics for ProShares UltraShort Euro (EUO) and ProShares Ultra Yen (YCL). Risk-adjusted metrics are performance indicators that assess an investment's returns in relation to its risk, enabling a more accurate comparison of different investment options.


EUO
Sharpe ratio
The chart of Sharpe ratio for EUO, currently valued at 0.86, compared to the broader market0.002.004.006.000.86
Sortino ratio
The chart of Sortino ratio for EUO, currently valued at 1.28, compared to the broader market0.005.0010.001.28
Omega ratio
The chart of Omega ratio for EUO, currently valued at 1.16, compared to the broader market0.501.001.502.002.503.003.501.16
Calmar ratio
The chart of Calmar ratio for EUO, currently valued at 0.47, compared to the broader market0.005.0010.0015.0020.000.47
Martin ratio
The chart of Martin ratio for EUO, currently valued at 2.68, compared to the broader market0.0020.0040.0060.0080.00100.00120.002.68
YCL
Sharpe ratio
The chart of Sharpe ratio for YCL, currently valued at -1.47, compared to the broader market0.002.004.006.00-1.47
Sortino ratio
The chart of Sortino ratio for YCL, currently valued at -2.27, compared to the broader market0.005.0010.00-2.27
Omega ratio
The chart of Omega ratio for YCL, currently valued at 0.76, compared to the broader market0.501.001.502.002.503.003.500.76
Calmar ratio
The chart of Calmar ratio for YCL, currently valued at -0.32, compared to the broader market0.005.0010.0015.0020.00-0.32
Martin ratio
The chart of Martin ratio for YCL, currently valued at -1.52, compared to the broader market0.0020.0040.0060.0080.00100.00120.00-1.52

EUO vs. YCL - Sharpe Ratio Comparison

The current EUO Sharpe Ratio is 0.86, which is higher than the YCL Sharpe Ratio of -1.47. The chart below compares the 12-month rolling Sharpe Ratio of EUO and YCL.


Rolling 12-month Sharpe Ratio-2.00-1.50-1.00-0.500.000.501.001.502024FebruaryMarchAprilMayJune
0.86
-1.47
EUO
YCL

Dividends

EUO vs. YCL - Dividend Comparison

Neither EUO nor YCL has paid dividends to shareholders.


Tickers have no history of dividend payments

Drawdowns

EUO vs. YCL - Drawdown Comparison

The maximum EUO drawdown since its inception was -38.58%, smaller than the maximum YCL drawdown of -86.38%. Use the drawdown chart below to compare losses from any high point for EUO and YCL. For additional features, visit the drawdowns tool.


-80.00%-60.00%-40.00%-20.00%2024FebruaryMarchAprilMayJune
-12.13%
-86.38%
EUO
YCL

Volatility

EUO vs. YCL - Volatility Comparison

The current volatility for ProShares UltraShort Euro (EUO) is 3.48%, while ProShares Ultra Yen (YCL) has a volatility of 3.99%. This indicates that EUO experiences smaller price fluctuations and is considered to be less risky than YCL based on this measure. The chart below showcases a comparison of their rolling one-month volatility.


2.00%3.00%4.00%5.00%6.00%7.00%8.00%2024FebruaryMarchAprilMayJune
3.48%
3.99%
EUO
YCL