PortfoliosLab logo
Tools
Performance Analysis
Risk Analysis
Optimization
Factor Model
See All Tools
Portfolio Analysis
Portfolios
Lazy PortfoliosUser Portfolios
Discussions
EUO vs. VOO
Performance
Risk-Adjusted Performance
Dividends
Drawdowns
Volatility

Key characteristics


EUOVOO
YTD Return9.46%15.25%
1Y Return11.06%26.52%
3Y Return (Ann)10.81%10.45%
5Y Return (Ann)4.75%14.99%
10Y Return (Ann)6.33%12.92%
Sharpe Ratio0.862.39
Daily Std Dev13.25%11.27%
Max Drawdown-38.58%-33.99%
Current Drawdown-12.13%-0.50%

Correlation

-0.50.00.51.0-0.2

The correlation between EUO and VOO is -0.20. This indicates that the assets' prices tend to move in opposite directions. Negative correlation can be particularly beneficial for diversification and risk management, as one asset may offset the losses of the other during market fluctuations.

Performance

EUO vs. VOO - Performance Comparison

In the year-to-date period, EUO achieves a 9.46% return, which is significantly lower than VOO's 15.25% return. Over the past 10 years, EUO has underperformed VOO with an annualized return of 6.33%, while VOO has yielded a comparatively higher 12.92% annualized return. The chart below displays the growth of a $10,000 investment in both assets, with all prices adjusted for splits and dividends.


0.00%100.00%200.00%300.00%400.00%500.00%2024FebruaryMarchAprilMayJune
39.33%
542.84%
EUO
VOO

Compare stocks, funds, or ETFs

Search for stocks, ETFs, and funds for a quick comparison or use the comparison tool for more options.


ProShares UltraShort Euro

Vanguard S&P 500 ETF

EUO vs. VOO - Expense Ratio Comparison

EUO has a 0.99% expense ratio, which is higher than VOO's 0.03% expense ratio.


EUO
ProShares UltraShort Euro
Expense ratio chart for EUO: current value at 0.99% compared with the broader market ranging from 0.00% to 2.12%.0.50%1.00%1.50%2.00%0.99%
Expense ratio chart for VOO: current value at 0.03% compared with the broader market ranging from 0.00% to 2.12%.0.50%1.00%1.50%2.00%0.03%

Risk-Adjusted Performance

EUO vs. VOO - Risk-Adjusted Performance Comparison

This table presents a comparison of risk-adjusted performance metrics for ProShares UltraShort Euro (EUO) and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO). Risk-adjusted metrics are performance indicators that assess an investment's returns in relation to its risk, enabling a more accurate comparison of different investment options.


EUO
Sharpe ratio
The chart of Sharpe ratio for EUO, currently valued at 0.86, compared to the broader market0.002.004.006.000.86
Sortino ratio
The chart of Sortino ratio for EUO, currently valued at 1.28, compared to the broader market0.005.0010.001.28
Omega ratio
The chart of Omega ratio for EUO, currently valued at 1.16, compared to the broader market0.501.001.502.002.503.003.501.16
Calmar ratio
The chart of Calmar ratio for EUO, currently valued at 0.47, compared to the broader market0.005.0010.0015.0020.000.47
Martin ratio
The chart of Martin ratio for EUO, currently valued at 2.68, compared to the broader market0.0020.0040.0060.0080.00100.00120.002.68
VOO
Sharpe ratio
The chart of Sharpe ratio for VOO, currently valued at 2.39, compared to the broader market0.002.004.006.002.39
Sortino ratio
The chart of Sortino ratio for VOO, currently valued at 3.36, compared to the broader market0.005.0010.003.36
Omega ratio
The chart of Omega ratio for VOO, currently valued at 1.42, compared to the broader market0.501.001.502.002.503.003.501.42
Calmar ratio
The chart of Calmar ratio for VOO, currently valued at 2.32, compared to the broader market0.005.0010.0015.0020.002.32
Martin ratio
The chart of Martin ratio for VOO, currently valued at 9.31, compared to the broader market0.0020.0040.0060.0080.00100.00120.009.31

EUO vs. VOO - Sharpe Ratio Comparison

The current EUO Sharpe Ratio is 0.86, which is lower than the VOO Sharpe Ratio of 2.39. The chart below compares the 12-month rolling Sharpe Ratio of EUO and VOO.


Rolling 12-month Sharpe Ratio0.001.002.003.002024FebruaryMarchAprilMayJune
0.86
2.39
EUO
VOO

Dividends

EUO vs. VOO - Dividend Comparison

EUO has not paid dividends to shareholders, while VOO's dividend yield for the trailing twelve months is around 1.28%.


TTM20232022202120202019201820172016201520142013
EUO
ProShares UltraShort Euro
0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
VOO
Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
1.28%1.46%1.69%1.25%1.54%1.88%2.06%1.78%2.02%2.10%1.85%1.84%

Drawdowns

EUO vs. VOO - Drawdown Comparison

The maximum EUO drawdown since its inception was -38.58%, which is greater than VOO's maximum drawdown of -33.99%. Use the drawdown chart below to compare losses from any high point for EUO and VOO. For additional features, visit the drawdowns tool.


-20.00%-15.00%-10.00%-5.00%0.00%2024FebruaryMarchAprilMayJune
-12.13%
-0.50%
EUO
VOO

Volatility

EUO vs. VOO - Volatility Comparison

ProShares UltraShort Euro (EUO) has a higher volatility of 3.48% compared to Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) at 2.43%. This indicates that EUO's price experiences larger fluctuations and is considered to be riskier than VOO based on this measure. The chart below showcases a comparison of their rolling one-month volatility.


2.00%2.50%3.00%3.50%4.00%4.50%5.00%2024FebruaryMarchAprilMayJune
3.48%
2.43%
EUO
VOO