PortfoliosLab logo
Tools
Performance Analysis
Risk Analysis
Optimization
Factor Model
See All Tools
Portfolio Analysis
Portfolios
Lazy PortfoliosUser Portfolios
Discussions
DBJP vs. DXJ
Performance
Risk-Adjusted Performance
Dividends
Drawdowns
Volatility

Key characteristics


DBJPDXJ
YTD Return20.28%23.52%
1Y Return29.57%36.01%
3Y Return (Ann)17.69%24.50%
5Y Return (Ann)17.42%21.11%
10Y Return (Ann)11.26%12.35%
Sharpe Ratio1.882.23
Daily Std Dev14.32%15.04%
Max Drawdown-31.30%-49.63%
Current Drawdown-2.34%-2.47%

Correlation

-0.50.00.51.00.9

The correlation between DBJP and DXJ is 0.92, which is considered to be high. That indicates a strong positive relationship between their price movements. Having highly-correlated positions in a portfolio may signal a lack of diversification, potentially leading to increased risk during market downturns.

Performance

DBJP vs. DXJ - Performance Comparison

In the year-to-date period, DBJP achieves a 20.28% return, which is significantly lower than DXJ's 23.52% return. Over the past 10 years, DBJP has underperformed DXJ with an annualized return of 11.26%, while DXJ has yielded a comparatively higher 12.35% annualized return. The chart below displays the growth of a $10,000 investment in both assets, with all prices adjusted for splits and dividends.


280.00%300.00%320.00%340.00%360.00%380.00%400.00%2024FebruaryMarchAprilMayJune
348.19%
387.02%
DBJP
DXJ

Compare stocks, funds, or ETFs

Search for stocks, ETFs, and funds for a quick comparison or use the comparison tool for more options.


Xtrackers MSCI Japan Hedged Equity ETF

WisdomTree Japan Hedged Equity Fund

DBJP vs. DXJ - Expense Ratio Comparison

DBJP has a 0.46% expense ratio, which is lower than DXJ's 0.48% expense ratio.


DXJ
WisdomTree Japan Hedged Equity Fund
Expense ratio chart for DXJ: current value at 0.48% compared with the broader market ranging from 0.00% to 2.12%.0.50%1.00%1.50%2.00%0.48%
Expense ratio chart for DBJP: current value at 0.46% compared with the broader market ranging from 0.00% to 2.12%.0.50%1.00%1.50%2.00%0.46%

Risk-Adjusted Performance

DBJP vs. DXJ - Risk-Adjusted Performance Comparison

This table presents a comparison of risk-adjusted performance metrics for Xtrackers MSCI Japan Hedged Equity ETF (DBJP) and WisdomTree Japan Hedged Equity Fund (DXJ). Risk-adjusted metrics are performance indicators that assess an investment's returns in relation to its risk, enabling a more accurate comparison of different investment options.


DBJP
Sharpe ratio
The chart of Sharpe ratio for DBJP, currently valued at 1.88, compared to the broader market0.002.004.006.001.88
Sortino ratio
The chart of Sortino ratio for DBJP, currently valued at 2.70, compared to the broader market0.005.0010.002.70
Omega ratio
The chart of Omega ratio for DBJP, currently valued at 1.32, compared to the broader market0.501.001.502.002.503.003.501.32
Calmar ratio
The chart of Calmar ratio for DBJP, currently valued at 3.48, compared to the broader market0.005.0010.0015.0020.003.48
Martin ratio
The chart of Martin ratio for DBJP, currently valued at 10.64, compared to the broader market0.0020.0040.0060.0080.00100.0010.64
DXJ
Sharpe ratio
The chart of Sharpe ratio for DXJ, currently valued at 2.23, compared to the broader market0.002.004.006.002.23
Sortino ratio
The chart of Sortino ratio for DXJ, currently valued at 3.06, compared to the broader market0.005.0010.003.06
Omega ratio
The chart of Omega ratio for DXJ, currently valued at 1.37, compared to the broader market0.501.001.502.002.503.003.501.37
Calmar ratio
The chart of Calmar ratio for DXJ, currently valued at 3.84, compared to the broader market0.005.0010.0015.0020.003.84
Martin ratio
The chart of Martin ratio for DXJ, currently valued at 13.12, compared to the broader market0.0020.0040.0060.0080.00100.0013.12

DBJP vs. DXJ - Sharpe Ratio Comparison

The current DBJP Sharpe Ratio is 1.88, which roughly equals the DXJ Sharpe Ratio of 2.23. The chart below compares the 12-month rolling Sharpe Ratio of DBJP and DXJ.


Rolling 12-month Sharpe Ratio2.002.503.003.504.002024FebruaryMarchAprilMayJune
1.88
2.23
DBJP
DXJ

Dividends

DBJP vs. DXJ - Dividend Comparison

DBJP's dividend yield for the trailing twelve months is around 3.13%, more than DXJ's 2.50% yield.


TTM20232022202120202019201820172016201520142013
DBJP
Xtrackers MSCI Japan Hedged Equity ETF
3.13%5.21%0.80%2.30%2.53%2.56%3.87%2.07%1.13%5.95%10.53%1.84%
DXJ
WisdomTree Japan Hedged Equity Fund
2.50%3.44%3.02%2.64%2.53%2.47%2.92%2.30%1.98%5.95%11.61%2.44%

Drawdowns

DBJP vs. DXJ - Drawdown Comparison

The maximum DBJP drawdown since its inception was -31.30%, smaller than the maximum DXJ drawdown of -49.63%. Use the drawdown chart below to compare losses from any high point for DBJP and DXJ. For additional features, visit the drawdowns tool.


-5.00%-4.00%-3.00%-2.00%-1.00%0.00%2024FebruaryMarchAprilMayJune
-2.34%
-2.47%
DBJP
DXJ

Volatility

DBJP vs. DXJ - Volatility Comparison

Xtrackers MSCI Japan Hedged Equity ETF (DBJP) and WisdomTree Japan Hedged Equity Fund (DXJ) have volatilities of 4.11% and 4.28%, respectively, indicating that both stocks experience similar levels of price fluctuations. This suggests that the risk associated with both stocks, as measured by volatility, is nearly the same. The chart below showcases a comparison of their rolling one-month volatility.


2.00%2.50%3.00%3.50%4.00%4.50%5.00%5.50%2024FebruaryMarchAprilMayJune
4.11%
4.28%
DBJP
DXJ