PortfoliosLab logo
Tools
Performance Analysis
Risk Analysis
Optimization
Factor Model
See All Tools
Portfolio Analysis
Portfolios
Lazy PortfoliosUser Portfolios
Discussions
ATO vs. SPY
Performance
Risk-Adjusted Performance
Dividends
Drawdowns
Volatility

Key characteristics


ATOSPY
YTD Return7.60%16.23%
1Y Return3.45%23.11%
3Y Return (Ann)10.19%10.03%
5Y Return (Ann)5.36%14.88%
10Y Return (Ann)11.90%12.74%
Sharpe Ratio0.261.98
Daily Std Dev16.32%11.25%
Max Drawdown-51.94%-55.19%
Current Drawdown-1.36%-2.81%

Correlation

-0.50.00.51.00.4

The correlation between ATO and SPY is 0.37, which is considered to be low. This implies their price changes are not closely related. A low correlation is generally favorable for portfolio diversification, as it helps to reduce overall risk by spreading it across multiple assets with different performance patterns.

Performance

ATO vs. SPY - Performance Comparison

In the year-to-date period, ATO achieves a 7.60% return, which is significantly lower than SPY's 16.23% return. Over the past 10 years, ATO has underperformed SPY with an annualized return of 11.90%, while SPY has yielded a comparatively higher 12.74% annualized return. The chart below displays the growth of a $10,000 investment in both assets, with all prices adjusted for splits and dividends.


1,800.00%2,000.00%2,200.00%2,400.00%2,600.00%FebruaryMarchAprilMayJuneJuly
2,605.05%
2,123.71%
ATO
SPY

Compare stocks, funds, or ETFs

Search for stocks, ETFs, and funds for a quick comparison or use the comparison tool for more options.


Atmos Energy Corporation

SPDR S&P 500 ETF

Risk-Adjusted Performance

ATO vs. SPY - Risk-Adjusted Performance Comparison

This table presents a comparison of risk-adjusted performance metrics for Atmos Energy Corporation (ATO) and SPDR S&P 500 ETF (SPY). Risk-adjusted metrics are performance indicators that assess an investment's returns in relation to its risk, enabling a more accurate comparison of different investment options.


ATO
Sharpe ratio
The chart of Sharpe ratio for ATO, currently valued at 0.26, compared to the broader market-2.00-1.000.001.002.003.000.26
Sortino ratio
The chart of Sortino ratio for ATO, currently valued at 0.49, compared to the broader market-4.00-2.000.002.004.000.49
Omega ratio
The chart of Omega ratio for ATO, currently valued at 1.06, compared to the broader market0.501.001.502.001.06
Calmar ratio
The chart of Calmar ratio for ATO, currently valued at 0.26, compared to the broader market0.001.002.003.004.005.006.000.26
Martin ratio
The chart of Martin ratio for ATO, currently valued at 0.61, compared to the broader market-30.00-20.00-10.000.0010.0020.000.61
SPY
Sharpe ratio
The chart of Sharpe ratio for SPY, currently valued at 1.98, compared to the broader market-2.00-1.000.001.002.003.001.98
Sortino ratio
The chart of Sortino ratio for SPY, currently valued at 2.80, compared to the broader market-4.00-2.000.002.004.002.80
Omega ratio
The chart of Omega ratio for SPY, currently valued at 1.35, compared to the broader market0.501.001.502.001.35
Calmar ratio
The chart of Calmar ratio for SPY, currently valued at 1.91, compared to the broader market0.001.002.003.004.005.006.001.91
Martin ratio
The chart of Martin ratio for SPY, currently valued at 7.70, compared to the broader market-30.00-20.00-10.000.0010.0020.007.70

ATO vs. SPY - Sharpe Ratio Comparison

The current ATO Sharpe Ratio is 0.26, which is lower than the SPY Sharpe Ratio of 1.98. The chart below compares the 12-month rolling Sharpe Ratio of ATO and SPY.


Rolling 12-month Sharpe Ratio0.001.002.003.00FebruaryMarchAprilMayJuneJuly
0.26
1.98
ATO
SPY

Dividends

ATO vs. SPY - Dividend Comparison

ATO's dividend yield for the trailing twelve months is around 2.57%, more than SPY's 1.25% yield.


TTM20232022202120202019201820172016201520142013
ATO
Atmos Energy Corporation
2.57%2.61%2.48%2.44%2.46%1.92%2.14%2.14%2.31%2.52%2.69%3.13%
SPY
SPDR S&P 500 ETF
1.25%1.40%1.65%1.20%1.52%1.75%2.04%1.80%2.03%2.06%1.87%1.81%

Drawdowns

ATO vs. SPY - Drawdown Comparison

The maximum ATO drawdown since its inception was -51.94%, smaller than the maximum SPY drawdown of -55.19%. Use the drawdown chart below to compare losses from any high point for ATO and SPY. For additional features, visit the drawdowns tool.


-10.00%-8.00%-6.00%-4.00%-2.00%0.00%FebruaryMarchAprilMayJuneJuly
-1.36%
-2.81%
ATO
SPY

Volatility

ATO vs. SPY - Volatility Comparison

Atmos Energy Corporation (ATO) has a higher volatility of 4.92% compared to SPDR S&P 500 ETF (SPY) at 2.74%. This indicates that ATO's price experiences larger fluctuations and is considered to be riskier than SPY based on this measure. The chart below showcases a comparison of their rolling one-month volatility.


2.00%3.00%4.00%5.00%FebruaryMarchAprilMayJuneJuly
4.92%
2.74%
ATO
SPY