PortfoliosLab logo

ANCFX vs. FSPGX

Last updated Jun 3, 2023

Compare and contrast key facts about American Funds Fundamental Investors Class A (ANCFX) and Fidelity Large Cap Growth Index Fund (FSPGX).

ANCFX is managed by American Funds. It was launched on Jan 8, 1978. FSPGX is managed by Fidelity.

Scroll down to visually compare performance, riskiness, drawdowns, and other indicators and decide which better suits your portfolio: ANCFX or FSPGX.

Key characteristics


ANCFXFSPGX
YTD Return10.20%23.82%
1Y Return3.84%10.01%
5Y Return (Ann)8.48%14.09%
10Y Return (Ann)10.96%16.36%
Sharpe Ratio0.280.53
Daily Std Dev19.87%24.94%
Max Drawdown-52.56%-32.66%

Correlation

0.92
-1.001.00

The correlation between ANCFX and FSPGX is 0.92, which is considered to be high. That indicates a strong positive relationship between their price movements. Having highly-correlated positions in a portfolio may signal a lack of diversification, potentially leading to increased risk during market downturns.

ANCFX vs. FSPGX - Performance Comparison

In the year-to-date period, ANCFX achieves a 10.20% return, which is significantly lower than FSPGX's 23.82% return. Over the past 10 years, ANCFX has underperformed FSPGX with an annualized return of 10.96%, while FSPGX has yielded a comparatively higher 16.36% annualized return. The chart below displays the growth of a $10,000 investment in both assets, with all prices adjusted for splits and dividends.


-5.00%0.00%5.00%10.00%15.00%2023FebruaryMarchAprilMayJune
7.37%
16.67%
ANCFX
FSPGX

Compare stocks, funds, or ETFs


ANCFX vs. FSPGX - Dividend Comparison

ANCFX's dividend yield for the trailing twelve months is around 4.79%, more than FSPGX's 0.69% yield.


TTM20222021202020192018201720162015201420132012
ANCFX
American Funds Fundamental Investors Class A
4.79%4.99%11.56%3.06%8.88%14.28%11.10%7.26%10.26%17.07%6.64%3.08%
FSPGX
Fidelity Large Cap Growth Index Fund
0.69%0.86%2.24%1.82%1.09%1.56%1.31%0.32%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%

ANCFX vs. FSPGX - Expense Ratio Comparison

ANCFX has a 0.59% expense ratio, which is higher than FSPGX's 0.04% expense ratio.

ANCFX vs. FSPGX - Risk-Adjusted Performance Comparison

This table presents a comparison of risk-adjusted performance metrics for American Funds Fundamental Investors Class A (ANCFX) and Fidelity Large Cap Growth Index Fund (FSPGX). Risk-adjusted metrics are performance indicators that assess an investment's returns in relation to its risk, enabling a more accurate comparison of different investment options.


Sharpe ratioSortino ratioOmega ratioCalmar ratioUlcer Index
ANCFX
American Funds Fundamental Investors Class A
0.28
FSPGX
Fidelity Large Cap Growth Index Fund
0.53

ANCFX vs. FSPGX - Sharpe Ratio Comparison

The current ANCFX Sharpe Ratio is 0.28, which is lower than the FSPGX Sharpe Ratio of 0.53. The chart below compares the 12-month rolling Sharpe Ratio of ANCFX and FSPGX.


-1.00-0.500.000.502023FebruaryMarchAprilMayJune
0.28
0.53
ANCFX
FSPGX

ANCFX vs. FSPGX - Drawdown Comparison

The maximum ANCFX drawdown for the period was -17.98%, higher than the maximum FSPGX drawdown of -31.48%. The drawdown chart below compares losses from any high point along the way for ANCFX and FSPGX


-30.00%-25.00%-20.00%-15.00%-10.00%2023FebruaryMarchAprilMayJune
-8.51%
-13.41%
ANCFX
FSPGX

ANCFX vs. FSPGX - Volatility Comparison

The current volatility for American Funds Fundamental Investors Class A (ANCFX) is 3.90%, while Fidelity Large Cap Growth Index Fund (FSPGX) has a volatility of 4.42%. This indicates that ANCFX experiences smaller price fluctuations and is considered to be less risky than FSPGX based on this measure. The chart below showcases a comparison of their rolling one-month volatility.


2.00%4.00%6.00%8.00%10.00%2023FebruaryMarchAprilMayJune
3.90%
4.42%
ANCFX
FSPGX