PortfoliosLab logo
Tools
Performance Analysis
Risk Analysis
Optimization
Factor Model
See All Tools
Portfolio Analysis
Portfolios
Lazy PortfoliosUser Portfolios
Discussions
AME vs. QQQ
Performance
Risk-Adjusted Performance
Dividends
Drawdowns
Volatility

Key characteristics


AMEQQQ
YTD Return2.62%17.41%
1Y Return8.80%31.83%
3Y Return (Ann)8.81%12.07%
5Y Return (Ann)14.75%21.41%
10Y Return (Ann)13.01%18.87%
Sharpe Ratio0.502.13
Daily Std Dev16.96%15.64%
Max Drawdown-53.31%-82.98%
Current Drawdown-8.64%-1.04%

Correlation

-0.50.00.51.00.5

The correlation between AME and QQQ is 0.54, which is considered to be moderate. This suggests that the two assets have some degree of positive relationship in their price movements. Moderate correlation can be acceptable for portfolio diversification, offering a balance between risk and potential returns.

Performance

AME vs. QQQ - Performance Comparison

In the year-to-date period, AME achieves a 2.62% return, which is significantly lower than QQQ's 17.41% return. Over the past 10 years, AME has underperformed QQQ with an annualized return of 13.01%, while QQQ has yielded a comparatively higher 18.87% annualized return. The chart below displays the growth of a $10,000 investment in both assets, with all prices adjusted for splits and dividends.


0.00%2,000.00%4,000.00%6,000.00%8,000.00%2024FebruaryMarchAprilMayJune
7,818.04%
1,000.89%
AME
QQQ

Compare stocks, funds, or ETFs

Search for stocks, ETFs, and funds for a quick comparison or use the comparison tool for more options.


AMETEK, Inc.

Invesco QQQ

Risk-Adjusted Performance

AME vs. QQQ - Risk-Adjusted Performance Comparison

This table presents a comparison of risk-adjusted performance metrics for AMETEK, Inc. (AME) and Invesco QQQ (QQQ). Risk-adjusted metrics are performance indicators that assess an investment's returns in relation to its risk, enabling a more accurate comparison of different investment options.


AME
Sharpe ratio
The chart of Sharpe ratio for AME, currently valued at 0.50, compared to the broader market-2.00-1.000.001.002.003.000.50
Sortino ratio
The chart of Sortino ratio for AME, currently valued at 0.76, compared to the broader market-4.00-2.000.002.004.000.76
Omega ratio
The chart of Omega ratio for AME, currently valued at 1.11, compared to the broader market0.501.001.502.001.11
Calmar ratio
The chart of Calmar ratio for AME, currently valued at 0.61, compared to the broader market0.002.004.006.000.61
Martin ratio
The chart of Martin ratio for AME, currently valued at 1.57, compared to the broader market-5.000.005.0010.0015.0020.0025.001.57
QQQ
Sharpe ratio
The chart of Sharpe ratio for QQQ, currently valued at 2.13, compared to the broader market-2.00-1.000.001.002.003.002.13
Sortino ratio
The chart of Sortino ratio for QQQ, currently valued at 2.92, compared to the broader market-4.00-2.000.002.004.002.92
Omega ratio
The chart of Omega ratio for QQQ, currently valued at 1.37, compared to the broader market0.501.001.502.001.37
Calmar ratio
The chart of Calmar ratio for QQQ, currently valued at 2.41, compared to the broader market0.002.004.006.002.41
Martin ratio
The chart of Martin ratio for QQQ, currently valued at 10.07, compared to the broader market-5.000.005.0010.0015.0020.0025.0010.07

AME vs. QQQ - Sharpe Ratio Comparison

The current AME Sharpe Ratio is 0.50, which is lower than the QQQ Sharpe Ratio of 2.13. The chart below compares the 12-month rolling Sharpe Ratio of AME and QQQ.


Rolling 12-month Sharpe Ratio0.501.001.502.002.503.002024FebruaryMarchAprilMayJune
0.50
2.13
AME
QQQ

Dividends

AME vs. QQQ - Dividend Comparison

AME's dividend yield for the trailing twelve months is around 0.63%, more than QQQ's 0.44% yield.


TTM20232022202120202019201820172016201520142013
AME
AMETEK, Inc.
0.63%0.61%0.63%0.54%0.60%0.56%0.83%0.50%0.74%0.67%0.63%0.46%
QQQ
Invesco QQQ
0.44%0.62%0.80%0.43%0.55%0.74%0.91%0.84%1.06%0.99%1.41%1.01%

Drawdowns

AME vs. QQQ - Drawdown Comparison

The maximum AME drawdown since its inception was -53.31%, smaller than the maximum QQQ drawdown of -82.98%. Use the drawdown chart below to compare losses from any high point for AME and QQQ. For additional features, visit the drawdowns tool.


-12.00%-10.00%-8.00%-6.00%-4.00%-2.00%0.00%2024FebruaryMarchAprilMayJune
-8.64%
-1.04%
AME
QQQ

Volatility

AME vs. QQQ - Volatility Comparison

AMETEK, Inc. (AME) has a higher volatility of 7.33% compared to Invesco QQQ (QQQ) at 3.40%. This indicates that AME's price experiences larger fluctuations and is considered to be riskier than QQQ based on this measure. The chart below showcases a comparison of their rolling one-month volatility.


3.00%4.00%5.00%6.00%7.00%8.00%9.00%2024FebruaryMarchAprilMayJune
7.33%
3.40%
AME
QQQ