PortfoliosLab logo
Tools
Performance Analysis
Risk Analysis
Optimization
Factor Model
See All Tools
Portfolio Analysis
Portfolios
Lazy PortfoliosUser Portfolios
Discussions
AI.PA vs. SPY
Performance
Risk-Adjusted Performance
Dividends
Drawdowns
Volatility

Key characteristics


AI.PASPY
YTD Return4.68%17.92%
1Y Return15.64%24.34%
3Y Return (Ann)11.93%10.54%
5Y Return (Ann)14.38%15.24%
10Y Return (Ann)11.84%12.93%
Sharpe Ratio0.842.25
Daily Std Dev17.29%11.21%
Max Drawdown-39.43%-55.19%
Current Drawdown-5.60%-1.40%

Correlation

-0.50.00.51.00.3

The correlation between AI.PA and SPY is 0.32, which is considered to be low. This implies their price changes are not closely related. A low correlation is generally favorable for portfolio diversification, as it helps to reduce overall risk by spreading it across multiple assets with different performance patterns.

Performance

AI.PA vs. SPY - Performance Comparison

In the year-to-date period, AI.PA achieves a 4.68% return, which is significantly lower than SPY's 17.92% return. Over the past 10 years, AI.PA has underperformed SPY with an annualized return of 11.84%, while SPY has yielded a comparatively higher 12.93% annualized return. The chart below displays the growth of a $10,000 investment in both assets, with all prices adjusted for splits and dividends.


1,800.00%1,900.00%2,000.00%2,100.00%2,200.00%2,300.00%FebruaryMarchAprilMayJuneJuly
2,213.89%
2,155.91%
AI.PA
SPY

Compare stocks, funds, or ETFs

Search for stocks, ETFs, and funds for a quick comparison or use the comparison tool for more options.


L'Air Liquide S.A.

SPDR S&P 500 ETF

Risk-Adjusted Performance

AI.PA vs. SPY - Risk-Adjusted Performance Comparison

This table presents a comparison of risk-adjusted performance metrics for L'Air Liquide S.A. (AI.PA) and SPDR S&P 500 ETF (SPY). Risk-adjusted metrics are performance indicators that assess an investment's returns in relation to its risk, enabling a more accurate comparison of different investment options.


AI.PA
Sharpe ratio
The chart of Sharpe ratio for AI.PA, currently valued at 0.78, compared to the broader market-2.00-1.000.001.002.003.000.78
Sortino ratio
The chart of Sortino ratio for AI.PA, currently valued at 1.27, compared to the broader market-4.00-2.000.002.004.001.27
Omega ratio
The chart of Omega ratio for AI.PA, currently valued at 1.15, compared to the broader market0.501.001.502.001.15
Calmar ratio
The chart of Calmar ratio for AI.PA, currently valued at 1.25, compared to the broader market0.002.004.006.001.25
Martin ratio
The chart of Martin ratio for AI.PA, currently valued at 2.93, compared to the broader market-5.000.005.0010.0015.0020.0025.002.93
SPY
Sharpe ratio
The chart of Sharpe ratio for SPY, currently valued at 2.15, compared to the broader market-2.00-1.000.001.002.003.002.15
Sortino ratio
The chart of Sortino ratio for SPY, currently valued at 3.02, compared to the broader market-4.00-2.000.002.004.003.02
Omega ratio
The chart of Omega ratio for SPY, currently valued at 1.39, compared to the broader market0.501.001.502.001.39
Calmar ratio
The chart of Calmar ratio for SPY, currently valued at 2.06, compared to the broader market0.002.004.006.002.06
Martin ratio
The chart of Martin ratio for SPY, currently valued at 8.31, compared to the broader market-5.000.005.0010.0015.0020.0025.008.31

AI.PA vs. SPY - Sharpe Ratio Comparison

The current AI.PA Sharpe Ratio is 0.84, which is lower than the SPY Sharpe Ratio of 2.25. The chart below compares the 12-month rolling Sharpe Ratio of AI.PA and SPY.


Rolling 12-month Sharpe Ratio0.501.001.502.002.503.00FebruaryMarchAprilMayJuneJuly
0.78
2.15
AI.PA
SPY

Dividends

AI.PA vs. SPY - Dividend Comparison

AI.PA's dividend yield for the trailing twelve months is around 1.77%, more than SPY's 1.23% yield.


TTM20232022202120202019201820172016201520142013
AI.PA
L'Air Liquide S.A.
1.77%1.67%1.99%1.79%2.01%1.91%2.44%2.25%2.40%2.46%2.25%2.43%
SPY
SPDR S&P 500 ETF
1.23%1.40%1.65%1.20%1.52%1.75%2.04%1.80%2.03%2.06%1.87%1.81%

Drawdowns

AI.PA vs. SPY - Drawdown Comparison

The maximum AI.PA drawdown since its inception was -39.43%, smaller than the maximum SPY drawdown of -55.19%. Use the drawdown chart below to compare losses from any high point for AI.PA and SPY. For additional features, visit the drawdowns tool.


-10.00%-8.00%-6.00%-4.00%-2.00%0.00%FebruaryMarchAprilMayJuneJuly
-5.43%
-1.40%
AI.PA
SPY

Volatility

AI.PA vs. SPY - Volatility Comparison

L'Air Liquide S.A. (AI.PA) has a higher volatility of 5.61% compared to SPDR S&P 500 ETF (SPY) at 2.50%. This indicates that AI.PA's price experiences larger fluctuations and is considered to be riskier than SPY based on this measure. The chart below showcases a comparison of their rolling one-month volatility.


2.00%4.00%6.00%8.00%10.00%FebruaryMarchAprilMayJuneJuly
5.61%
2.50%
AI.PA
SPY