PortfoliosLab logo
Tools
Performance Analysis
Risk Analysis
Optimization
Factor Model
See All Tools
Portfolio Analysis
Portfolios
Lazy PortfoliosUser Portfolios
Discussions

ABT vs. QCLN

Last updated Feb 24, 2024

Compare and contrast key facts about Abbott Laboratories (ABT) and First Trust NASDAQ Clean Edge Green Energy Index Fund (QCLN).

QCLN is a passively managed fund by First Trust that tracks the performance of the NASDAQ Clean Edge Green Energy. It was launched on Feb 8, 2007.

Scroll down to visually compare performance, riskiness, drawdowns, and other indicators and decide which better suits your portfolio: ABT or QCLN.

Key characteristics


ABTQCLN
YTD Return9.06%-20.54%
1Y Return18.86%-36.68%
3Y Return (Ann)1.39%-22.95%
5Y Return (Ann)11.29%10.54%
10Y Return (Ann)13.97%5.80%
Sharpe Ratio0.95-1.08
Daily Std Dev19.67%33.94%
Max Drawdown-45.62%-76.18%
Current Drawdown-11.99%-61.62%

Correlation

0.35
-1.001.00

The correlation between ABT and QCLN is 0.35, which is considered to be low. This implies their price changes are not closely related. A low correlation is generally favorable for portfolio diversification, as it helps to reduce overall risk by spreading it across multiple assets with different performance patterns.

ABT vs. QCLN - Performance Comparison

In the year-to-date period, ABT achieves a 9.06% return, which is significantly higher than QCLN's -20.54% return. Over the past 10 years, ABT has outperformed QCLN with an annualized return of 13.97%, while QCLN has yielded a comparatively lower 5.80% annualized return. The chart below displays the growth of a $10,000 investment in both assets, with all prices adjusted for splits and dividends.


100.00%200.00%300.00%400.00%500.00%600.00%SeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember2024February
599.41%
82.97%
ABT
QCLN

Compare stocks, funds, or ETFs


Abbott Laboratories

First Trust NASDAQ Clean Edge Green Energy Index Fund

ABT vs. QCLN - Dividend Comparison

ABT's dividend yield for the trailing twelve months is around 1.74%, more than QCLN's 0.95% yield.


TTM20232022202120202019201820172016201520142013
ABT
Abbott Laboratories
1.74%1.85%1.71%1.28%1.32%1.47%1.55%1.86%2.71%2.14%1.95%1.46%
QCLN
First Trust NASDAQ Clean Edge Green Energy Index Fund
0.95%0.76%0.33%0.01%0.30%0.85%1.03%0.45%1.24%0.72%0.79%0.41%

ABT vs. QCLN - Risk-Adjusted Performance Comparison

This table presents a comparison of risk-adjusted performance metrics for Abbott Laboratories (ABT) and First Trust NASDAQ Clean Edge Green Energy Index Fund (QCLN). Risk-adjusted metrics are performance indicators that assess an investment's returns in relation to its risk, enabling a more accurate comparison of different investment options.


Sharpe ratioSortino ratioOmega ratioCalmar ratioUlcer Index
ABT
Abbott Laboratories
0.95
QCLN
First Trust NASDAQ Clean Edge Green Energy Index Fund
-1.08

ABT vs. QCLN - Sharpe Ratio Comparison

The current ABT Sharpe Ratio is 0.95, which is higher than the QCLN Sharpe Ratio of -1.08. The chart below compares the 12-month rolling Sharpe Ratio of ABT and QCLN.


Rolling 12-month Sharpe Ratio-1.00-0.500.000.501.00SeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember2024February
0.95
-1.08
ABT
QCLN

ABT vs. QCLN - Drawdown Comparison

The maximum ABT drawdown since its inception was -45.62%, smaller than the maximum QCLN drawdown of -76.18%. The drawdown chart below compares losses from any high point along the way for ABT and QCLN


-60.00%-50.00%-40.00%-30.00%-20.00%-10.00%SeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember2024February
-11.99%
-61.62%
ABT
QCLN

ABT vs. QCLN - Volatility Comparison

The current volatility for Abbott Laboratories (ABT) is 5.06%, while First Trust NASDAQ Clean Edge Green Energy Index Fund (QCLN) has a volatility of 11.32%. This indicates that ABT experiences smaller price fluctuations and is considered to be less risky than QCLN based on this measure. The chart below showcases a comparison of their rolling one-month volatility.


2.00%4.00%6.00%8.00%10.00%12.00%14.00%SeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember2024February
5.06%
11.32%
ABT
QCLN