PortfoliosLab logo
Tools
Performance Analysis
Risk Analysis
Optimization
Factor Model
See All Tools
Portfolio Analysis
Portfolios
Lazy PortfoliosUser Portfolios
Discussions

ABT vs. ABBV

Last updated Feb 24, 2024

Compare and contrast key facts about Abbott Laboratories (ABT) and AbbVie Inc. (ABBV).

Scroll down to visually compare performance, riskiness, drawdowns, and other indicators and decide which better suits your portfolio: ABT or ABBV.

Key characteristics


ABTABBV
YTD Return9.06%16.02%
1Y Return18.86%21.85%
3Y Return (Ann)1.39%23.77%
5Y Return (Ann)11.29%22.92%
10Y Return (Ann)13.97%18.17%
Sharpe Ratio0.951.21
Daily Std Dev19.67%18.99%
Max Drawdown-45.62%-45.09%
Current Drawdown-11.99%0.00%

Fundamentals


ABTABBV
Market Cap$207.28B$314.59B
EPS$3.26$2.72
PE Ratio36.6465.47
PEG Ratio28.861.66
Revenue (TTM)$40.11B$54.32B
Gross Profit (TTM)$24.58B$41.53B
EBITDA (TTM)$10.46B$26.36B

Correlation

0.44
-1.001.00

The correlation between ABT and ABBV is 0.44, which is considered to be moderate. This suggests that the two assets have some degree of positive relationship in their price movements. Moderate correlation can be acceptable for portfolio diversification, offering a balance between risk and potential returns.

ABT vs. ABBV - Performance Comparison

In the year-to-date period, ABT achieves a 9.06% return, which is significantly lower than ABBV's 16.02% return. Over the past 10 years, ABT has underperformed ABBV with an annualized return of 13.97%, while ABBV has yielded a comparatively higher 18.17% annualized return. The chart below displays the growth of a $10,000 investment in both assets, with all prices adjusted for splits and dividends.


-10.00%0.00%10.00%20.00%SeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember2024February
15.82%
23.79%
ABT
ABBV

Compare stocks, funds, or ETFs


Abbott Laboratories

AbbVie Inc.

ABT vs. ABBV - Dividend Comparison

ABT's dividend yield for the trailing twelve months is around 1.74%, less than ABBV's 3.36% yield.


TTM20232022202120202019201820172016201520142013
ABT
Abbott Laboratories
1.74%1.85%1.71%1.28%1.32%1.47%1.55%1.86%2.71%2.14%1.95%1.46%
ABBV
AbbVie Inc.
3.36%3.82%3.49%3.84%4.41%4.83%3.89%2.65%3.64%3.41%2.54%3.03%

ABT vs. ABBV - Risk-Adjusted Performance Comparison

This table presents a comparison of risk-adjusted performance metrics for Abbott Laboratories (ABT) and AbbVie Inc. (ABBV). Risk-adjusted metrics are performance indicators that assess an investment's returns in relation to its risk, enabling a more accurate comparison of different investment options.


Sharpe ratioSortino ratioOmega ratioCalmar ratioUlcer Index
ABT
Abbott Laboratories
0.95
ABBV
AbbVie Inc.
1.21

ABT vs. ABBV - Sharpe Ratio Comparison

The current ABT Sharpe Ratio is 0.95, which roughly equals the ABBV Sharpe Ratio of 1.21. The chart below compares the 12-month rolling Sharpe Ratio of ABT and ABBV.


Rolling 12-month Sharpe Ratio-0.500.000.501.00SeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember2024February
0.95
1.21
ABT
ABBV

ABT vs. ABBV - Drawdown Comparison

The maximum ABT drawdown since its inception was -45.62%, roughly equal to the maximum ABBV drawdown of -45.09%. The drawdown chart below compares losses from any high point along the way for ABT and ABBV


-35.00%-30.00%-25.00%-20.00%-15.00%-10.00%-5.00%0.00%SeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember2024February
-11.99%
0
ABT
ABBV

ABT vs. ABBV - Volatility Comparison

Abbott Laboratories (ABT) has a higher volatility of 5.06% compared to AbbVie Inc. (ABBV) at 3.55%. This indicates that ABT's price experiences larger fluctuations and is considered to be riskier than ABBV based on this measure. The chart below showcases a comparison of their rolling one-month volatility.


3.00%4.00%5.00%6.00%7.00%8.00%SeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember2024February
5.06%
3.55%
ABT
ABBV