PortfoliosLab logo
Tools
Performance Analysis
Risk Analysis
Optimization
Factor Model
See All Tools
Portfolio Analysis
Portfolios
Lazy PortfoliosUser Portfolios
Discussions

^SP600 vs. VGT

Last updated Feb 24, 2024

Compare and contrast key facts about S&P 600 (^SP600) and Vanguard Information Technology ETF (VGT).

VGT is a passively managed fund by Vanguard that tracks the performance of the MSCI US Investable Market Information Technology 25/50 Index. It was launched on Jan 26, 2004.

Scroll down to visually compare performance, riskiness, drawdowns, and other indicators and decide which better suits your portfolio: ^SP600 or VGT.

Key characteristics


^SP600VGT
YTD Return-1.73%6.39%
1Y Return3.05%47.49%
3Y Return (Ann)0.18%13.07%
5Y Return (Ann)5.59%22.89%
10Y Return (Ann)6.99%20.20%
Sharpe Ratio0.182.62
Daily Std Dev20.31%18.10%
Max Drawdown-59.17%-54.63%
Current Drawdown-11.63%-1.25%

Correlation

0.75
-1.001.00

The correlation between ^SP600 and VGT is 0.75, which is considered to be high. That indicates a strong positive relationship between their price movements. Having highly-correlated positions in a portfolio may signal a lack of diversification, potentially leading to increased risk during market downturns.

^SP600 vs. VGT - Performance Comparison

In the year-to-date period, ^SP600 achieves a -1.73% return, which is significantly lower than VGT's 6.39% return. Over the past 10 years, ^SP600 has underperformed VGT with an annualized return of 6.99%, while VGT has yielded a comparatively higher 20.20% annualized return. The chart below displays the growth of a $10,000 investment in both assets, with all prices adjusted for splits and dividends.


-10.00%0.00%10.00%20.00%SeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember2024February
8.26%
21.02%
^SP600
VGT

Compare stocks, funds, or ETFs


S&P 600

Vanguard Information Technology ETF

^SP600 vs. VGT - Risk-Adjusted Performance Comparison

This table presents a comparison of risk-adjusted performance metrics for S&P 600 (^SP600) and Vanguard Information Technology ETF (VGT). Risk-adjusted metrics are performance indicators that assess an investment's returns in relation to its risk, enabling a more accurate comparison of different investment options.


Sharpe ratioSortino ratioOmega ratioCalmar ratioUlcer Index
^SP600
S&P 600
0.18
VGT
Vanguard Information Technology ETF
2.62

^SP600 vs. VGT - Sharpe Ratio Comparison

The current ^SP600 Sharpe Ratio is 0.18, which is lower than the VGT Sharpe Ratio of 2.62. The chart below compares the 12-month rolling Sharpe Ratio of ^SP600 and VGT.


Rolling 12-month Sharpe Ratio0.001.002.003.00SeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember2024February
0.18
2.62
^SP600
VGT

^SP600 vs. VGT - Drawdown Comparison

The maximum ^SP600 drawdown since its inception was -59.17%, which is greater than VGT's maximum drawdown of -54.63%. The drawdown chart below compares losses from any high point along the way for ^SP600 and VGT


-25.00%-20.00%-15.00%-10.00%-5.00%0.00%SeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember2024February
-11.63%
-1.25%
^SP600
VGT

^SP600 vs. VGT - Volatility Comparison

S&P 600 (^SP600) has a higher volatility of 6.86% compared to Vanguard Information Technology ETF (VGT) at 5.98%. This indicates that ^SP600's price experiences larger fluctuations and is considered to be riskier than VGT based on this measure. The chart below showcases a comparison of their rolling one-month volatility.


3.00%4.00%5.00%6.00%7.00%8.00%SeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember2024February
6.86%
5.98%
^SP600
VGT