PortfoliosLab logo
Tools
Performance Analysis
Risk Analysis
Optimization
Factor Model
See All Tools
Portfolio Analysis
Portfolios
Lazy PortfoliosUser Portfolios
Discussions

^SP600 vs. MGK

Last updated Feb 24, 2024

Compare and contrast key facts about S&P 600 (^SP600) and Vanguard Mega Cap Growth ETF (MGK).

MGK is a passively managed fund by Vanguard that tracks the performance of the MSCI US Large Cap Growth Index. It was launched on Dec 17, 2007.

Scroll down to visually compare performance, riskiness, drawdowns, and other indicators and decide which better suits your portfolio: ^SP600 or MGK.

Key characteristics


^SP600MGK
YTD Return-1.73%9.50%
1Y Return3.05%51.64%
3Y Return (Ann)0.18%11.74%
5Y Return (Ann)5.59%19.61%
10Y Return (Ann)6.99%15.70%
Sharpe Ratio0.183.15
Daily Std Dev20.31%16.41%
Max Drawdown-59.17%-48.36%
Current Drawdown-11.63%0.00%

Correlation

0.76
-1.001.00

The correlation between ^SP600 and MGK is 0.76, which is considered to be high. That indicates a strong positive relationship between their price movements. Having highly-correlated positions in a portfolio may signal a lack of diversification, potentially leading to increased risk during market downturns.

^SP600 vs. MGK - Performance Comparison

In the year-to-date period, ^SP600 achieves a -1.73% return, which is significantly lower than MGK's 9.50% return. Over the past 10 years, ^SP600 has underperformed MGK with an annualized return of 6.99%, while MGK has yielded a comparatively higher 15.70% annualized return. The chart below displays the growth of a $10,000 investment in both assets, with all prices adjusted for splits and dividends.


-10.00%0.00%10.00%20.00%SeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember2024February
8.26%
22.32%
^SP600
MGK

Compare stocks, funds, or ETFs


S&P 600

Vanguard Mega Cap Growth ETF

^SP600 vs. MGK - Risk-Adjusted Performance Comparison

This table presents a comparison of risk-adjusted performance metrics for S&P 600 (^SP600) and Vanguard Mega Cap Growth ETF (MGK). Risk-adjusted metrics are performance indicators that assess an investment's returns in relation to its risk, enabling a more accurate comparison of different investment options.


Sharpe ratioSortino ratioOmega ratioCalmar ratioUlcer Index
^SP600
S&P 600
0.18
MGK
Vanguard Mega Cap Growth ETF
3.15

^SP600 vs. MGK - Sharpe Ratio Comparison

The current ^SP600 Sharpe Ratio is 0.18, which is lower than the MGK Sharpe Ratio of 3.15. The chart below compares the 12-month rolling Sharpe Ratio of ^SP600 and MGK.


Rolling 12-month Sharpe Ratio0.001.002.003.00SeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember2024February
0.18
3.15
^SP600
MGK

^SP600 vs. MGK - Drawdown Comparison

The maximum ^SP600 drawdown since its inception was -59.17%, which is greater than MGK's maximum drawdown of -48.36%. The drawdown chart below compares losses from any high point along the way for ^SP600 and MGK


-25.00%-20.00%-15.00%-10.00%-5.00%0.00%SeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember2024February
-11.63%
0
^SP600
MGK

^SP600 vs. MGK - Volatility Comparison

S&P 600 (^SP600) has a higher volatility of 6.86% compared to Vanguard Mega Cap Growth ETF (MGK) at 5.71%. This indicates that ^SP600's price experiences larger fluctuations and is considered to be riskier than MGK based on this measure. The chart below showcases a comparison of their rolling one-month volatility.


3.00%4.00%5.00%6.00%7.00%8.00%SeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember2024February
6.86%
5.71%
^SP600
MGK