PortfoliosLab logo

Lazy Portfolios

A lazy portfolio is a set-and-forget collection of investments that require little or no maintenance. Most portfolios consist of a small number of low-cost funds that are easy to implement and rebalance. Lazy portfolios are designed to perform well in most market conditions, making them the perfect choice for long-term investors.

Here you can find a list of the most popular lazy portfolios implemented with ETFs.

Lazy Portfolios


Portfolio NameYTD Return10Y ReturnDiv. Yield10Y VolatilityMax. DrawdownSharpe RatioExpense Ratio
FAAMG Portfolio24.35%22.91%0.31%25.96%-46.78%-0.630.00%
Semiconductor Stocks Portfolio22.92%29.57%1.83%29.95%-43.28%-0.340.00%
Tech Stocks Dividend Portfolio11.11%16.89%2.86%21.37%-30.79%-0.400.00%
FAANG Portfolio27.78%24.24%0.12%27.55%-48.98%-0.510.00%
FANG Portfolio30.03%22.48%29.34%-55.92%-0.530.00%
Dividend-Paying Stocks Portfolio-4.29%8.98%3.20%15.04%-27.63%-0.180.00%
FANG Plus Portfolio28.20%24.59%0.07%28.67%-44.19%-0.240.00%
Cloud Computing Stocks Portfolio20.21%24.76%0.64%27.03%-44.98%-0.400.00%
Crypto Portfolio20.07%53.48%1.39%37.53%-54.86%0.100.02%
Total Stock Market Portfolio8.71%12.44%1.53%17.79%-35.00%-0.330.03%
Stocks/Bonds 80/20 Portfolio7.58%10.36%1.78%14.23%-28.47%-0.400.03%
Stocks/Bonds 20/80 Portfolio4.23%3.69%2.52%5.47%-18.52%-0.890.03%
Stocks/Bonds 40/60 Portfolio5.34%5.98%2.27%7.81%-19.79%-0.660.03%
Warren Buffett's 90/10 Portfolio7.15%11.73%1.58%15.77%-30.73%-0.360.03%
Simple Path to Wealth Portfolio7.30%9.83%1.84%13.36%-26.82%-0.420.03%
Stocks/Bonds 60/40 Portfolio6.46%8.21%2.02%10.86%-21.85%-0.500.03%
Bogleheads Four-fund Portfolio7.60%7.99%2.06%13.76%-28.24%-0.380.04%
Second Grader's Starter Portfolio8.00%9.10%2.06%15.39%-31.07%-0.380.04%
Bill Bernstein No Brainer Portfolio8.09%7.91%2.10%13.24%-27.91%-0.290.04%
Rick Ferri Core Four Portfolio7.82%8.36%2.21%13.60%-28.73%-0.400.04%
Bogleheads Three-fund Portfolio7.60%8.32%2.12%13.66%-28.12%-0.380.04%
Growth Portfolio7.60%8.32%1.99%13.71%-28.25%-0.400.05%
Bill Schultheis Coffee House Portfolio6.67%6.80%2.45%10.71%-24.01%-0.350.05%
Roger Gibson Talmud Portfolio7.74%7.28%2.60%12.09%-26.60%-0.520.06%
Gyroscopic Investing Desert Portfolio4.08%4.70%1.61%5.76%-16.15%-0.620.06%
Moderate Portfolio6.48%6.53%2.05%10.52%-23.53%-0.530.06%
Conservative Portfolio5.35%4.66%2.11%7.66%-22.18%-0.720.07%
Income Portfolio4.24%2.73%2.17%5.51%-21.20%-0.970.08%
Pinwheel Portfolio7.32%5.97%1.87%11.13%-23.65%-0.330.09%
S&P 500 Portfolio7.82%12.76%1.53%17.43%-33.72%-0.350.09%
Scott Burns Margaritaville Portfolio6.16%6.30%3.75%11.33%-23.92%-0.490.10%
David Swensen Lazy Portfolio6.93%6.67%2.91%11.77%-25.66%-0.460.11%
Scott Burns Couch Portfolio5.16%6.98%4.19%9.21%-19.76%-0.560.11%
Gone Fishin’ Portfolio7.20%6.32%3.06%12.07%-26.03%-0.310.12%
Frank Armstrong’s Ideal Index Portfolio6.49%6.23%2.12%11.69%-25.37%-0.250.12%
David Swensen Yale Endowment Portfolio7.97%6.92%3.12%11.58%-26.64%-0.630.13%
FundAdvice Ultimate Buy & Hold Portfolio5.74%5.19%2.67%9.98%-21.19%-0.350.14%
7Twelve Portfolio5.24%5.11%2.27%9.94%-22.46%-0.230.14%
Bill Bernstein Coward's Portfolio5.73%6.41%1.83%10.12%-21.52%-0.230.15%
Paul Merriman Ultimate Portfolio9.12%7.70%2.77%16.96%-38.24%-0.250.16%
Larry Swedroe Minimize FatTails Portfolio4.17%3.11%3.68%6.06%-14.59%-0.560.17%
Bob Clyatt Sandwich Portfolio5.79%5.65%1.76%9.06%-20.47%-0.520.17%
Harry Browne Permanent Portfolio4.74%4.34%1.44%6.99%-19.44%-0.710.18%
Aronson Family Taxable Portfolio7.90%6.99%2.89%12.24%-25.12%-0.460.19%
Ray Dalio All Weather Portfolio5.89%5.07%1.89%8.06%-24.28%-0.910.19%
Larry Swedroe Simple Portfolio6.30%6.28%4.08%10.90%-25.44%-0.210.20%
Nasdaq-100 Portfolio14.98%17.60%0.70%21.20%-35.12%-0.510.20%
Golden Butterfly Portfolio6.95%6.16%1.40%8.23%-19.59%-0.380.20%
Roger Gibson Five Asset Portfolio5.35%5.44%2.19%12.01%-27.82%-0.330.22%
Mebane Faber Ivy Portfolio5.03%4.81%1.97%12.05%-27.66%-0.340.22%
Tim Maurer Simple Money Portfolio5.99%5.51%1.97%10.07%-21.12%-0.340.23%
Alpha Architect Robust Portfolio5.71%6.55%1.69%12.81%-28.81%-0.220.40%
Stocks/Bonds 40/60 Leveraged Portfolio16.33%14.27%1.54%21.45%-55.26%-1.020.65%
Ray Dalio All Weather Portfolio 2x Leveraged11.10%9.11%0.41%16.52%-41.12%-0.910.94%

Risk vs. Return Scatterplot

The Risk vs. Return Scatterplot allows you to easily compare all lazy portfolios in one view using annualized return and standard deviation for the specified period. When comparing several portfolios, preference is typically given to the one that has a higher return and lower volatility (indicated on the chart in green).

5%10%15%20%25%30%35%40%Annualized Volatility0%5%10%15%20%Annualized Return