PortfoliosLab logo

Lazy Portfolios

A lazy portfolio is a set-and-forget collection of investments that require little or no maintenance. Most portfolios consist of a small number of low-cost funds that are easy to implement and rebalance. Lazy portfolios are designed to perform well in most market conditions, making them the perfect choice for long-term investors.

Here you can find a list of the most popular lazy portfolios implemented with ETFs.

Lazy Portfolios


Portfolio NameYTD Return10Y ReturnDiv. Yield10Y VolatilityMax. DrawdownSharpe RatioExpense Ratio
FANG Portfolio24.83%39.66%0.00%26.38%-32.10%1.250.00%
Semiconductor Stocks Portfolio19.36%29.91%1.29%27.28%-35.76%1.120.00%
Tech Stocks Dividend Portfolio19.30%17.99%2.17%20.42%-30.79%1.680.00%
Dividend-Paying Stocks Portfolio5.94%11.28%2.71%14.57%-27.63%0.740.00%
FAANG Portfolio21.84%37.88%0.12%24.53%-30.93%1.220.00%
Cloud Computing Stocks Portfolio22.30%37.69%0.58%25.05%-29.48%1.340.00%
FAAMG Portfolio25.80%31.57%0.26%22.70%-27.28%1.470.00%
FANG Plus Portfolio15.81%32.94%0.07%26.16%-34.13%1.240.00%
Total Stock Market Portfolio19.68%16.35%1.24%16.73%-35.00%2.270.03%
Stocks/Bonds 80/20 Portfolio15.15%13.79%1.42%13.28%-28.47%2.170.03%
Simple Path to Wealth Portfolio14.03%13.14%1.47%12.44%-26.82%2.140.03%
Warren Buffett's 90/10 Portfolio18.25%14.88%1.29%14.85%-30.73%2.220.03%
Stocks/Bonds 60/40 Portfolio10.73%11.17%1.61%9.99%-21.85%2.030.03%
Stocks/Bonds 40/60 Portfolio6.42%8.48%1.79%6.98%-15.64%1.790.04%
Bogleheads Three-fund Portfolio12.79%11.42%1.78%13.07%-28.12%2.180.04%
Stocks/Bonds 20/80 Portfolio2.22%5.75%1.98%4.64%-10.51%1.170.04%
Bogleheads Four-fund Portfolio12.76%10.42%1.72%13.08%-28.24%2.180.04%
Bill Bernstein No Brainer Portfolio11.74%10.92%1.76%12.67%-27.91%2.150.04%
Rick Ferri Core Four Portfolio13.87%11.59%1.85%12.95%-28.73%2.260.04%
Second Grader's Starter Portfolio14.28%12.48%1.67%14.78%-31.07%2.150.05%
Growth Portfolio12.68%11.48%1.67%13.09%-28.25%2.160.05%
Bill Schultheis Coffee House Portfolio11.28%9.52%2.03%10.14%-24.01%2.310.05%
Moderate Portfolio8.60%9.34%1.68%9.88%-21.72%1.990.06%
Roger Gibson Talmud Portfolio14.73%10.63%2.15%11.27%-26.60%2.290.06%
Gyroscopic Investing Desert Portfolio3.43%6.55%1.51%6.69%-10.21%0.430.06%
Conservative Portfolio4.62%7.13%1.70%6.94%-15.68%1.700.08%
Income Portfolio0.73%4.86%1.71%4.66%-10.79%1.020.09%
S&P 500 Portfolio20.42%16.27%1.27%16.41%-33.72%2.240.09%
Pinwheel Portfolio11.04%7.96%1.54%11.46%-23.65%1.240.09%
Scott Burns Margaritaville Portfolio11.28%9.22%2.51%10.86%-23.92%2.230.10%
Scott Burns Couch Portfolio11.83%9.86%2.53%8.32%-19.76%2.360.11%
David Swensen Lazy Portfolio13.60%9.69%2.15%11.24%-25.66%2.390.11%
David Swensen Yale Endowment Portfolio12.62%10.46%2.22%10.73%-24.30%2.210.13%
Gone Fishin’ Portfolio10.27%8.40%2.22%11.72%-26.04%1.760.13%
Frank Armstrong’s Ideal Index Portfolio11.74%8.62%1.48%11.53%-25.37%2.280.13%
FundAdvice Ultimate Buy & Hold Portfolio9.28%7.49%2.09%9.73%-21.19%2.210.14%
Bill Bernstein Coward's Portfolio11.16%8.55%1.18%9.89%-21.52%2.320.15%
7Twelve Portfolio11.77%6.31%1.46%10.31%-22.46%1.450.15%
Bob Clyatt Sandwich Portfolio7.94%8.18%1.18%8.62%-18.13%2.020.17%
Larry Swedroe Minimize FatTails Portfolio6.54%4.94%1.92%5.83%-13.45%2.210.17%
Paul Merriman Ultimate Portfolio17.50%11.08%2.15%16.76%-38.24%2.420.18%
Harry Browne Permanent Portfolio1.14%6.08%0.76%6.35%-11.14%0.460.18%
Ray Dalio All Weather Portfolio4.93%7.76%1.09%6.94%-13.99%1.020.19%
Aronson Family Taxable Portfolio10.03%10.20%2.04%11.68%-25.12%2.110.19%
Golden Butterfly Portfolio6.84%8.22%0.82%7.62%-15.83%1.610.20%
Nasdaq-100 Portfolio18.01%21.71%0.48%19.26%-28.56%1.490.20%
Larry Swedroe Simple Portfolio13.10%8.85%2.59%10.57%-25.44%2.450.20%
Tim Maurer Simple Money Portfolio8.92%7.94%1.36%9.75%-21.12%2.100.23%
Mebane Faber Ivy Portfolio18.88%7.18%1.49%11.52%-27.66%2.930.23%
Roger Gibson Five Asset Portfolio19.81%6.94%1.72%11.51%-27.82%3.060.23%
Alpha Architect Robust Portfolio13.67%9.28%1.14%12.21%-28.81%2.140.40%
Stocks/Bonds 40/60 Leveraged Portfolio15.83%23.76%1.67%18.39%-32.28%1.240.65%
Ray Dalio All Weather Portfolio 2x Leveraged11.07%14.58%0.23%14.26%-24.71%1.150.94%

Risk vs. Return Scatterplot

The Risk vs. Return Scatterplot allows you to easily compare all lazy portfolios in one view using annualized return and standard deviation for the specified period. When comparing several portfolios, preference is typically given to the one that has a higher return and lower volatility (indicated on the chart in green).

0%5%10%15%20%25%30%35%Annualized Volatility0%10%20%30%40%Annualized Return
5 Years