PortfoliosLab logo

Lazy Portfolios

A lazy portfolio is a set-and-forget collection of investments that require little or no maintenance. Most portfolios consist of a small number of low-cost funds that are easy to implement and rebalance. Lazy portfolios are designed to perform well in most market conditions, making them the perfect choice for long-term investors.

Here you can find a list of the most popular lazy portfolios implemented with ETFs.

Lazy Portfolios


Portfolio NameYTD Return10Y ReturnDiv. Yield10Y VolatilityMax. DrawdownSharpe RatioExpense Ratio
Dividend-Paying Stocks Portfolio5.94%11.28%2.71%14.57%-27.63%0.740.00%
Larry Swedroe Simple Portfolio13.10%8.85%2.59%10.57%-25.44%2.450.20%
Scott Burns Couch Portfolio11.83%9.86%2.53%8.32%-19.76%2.360.11%
Scott Burns Margaritaville Portfolio11.28%9.22%2.51%10.86%-23.92%2.230.10%
Gone Fishin’ Portfolio10.27%8.40%2.22%11.72%-26.04%1.760.13%
David Swensen Yale Endowment Portfolio12.62%10.46%2.22%10.73%-24.30%2.210.13%
Tech Stocks Dividend Portfolio19.30%17.99%2.17%20.42%-30.79%1.680.00%
Roger Gibson Talmud Portfolio14.73%10.63%2.15%11.27%-26.60%2.290.06%
David Swensen Lazy Portfolio13.60%9.69%2.15%11.24%-25.66%2.390.11%
Paul Merriman Ultimate Portfolio17.50%11.08%2.15%16.76%-38.24%2.420.18%
FundAdvice Ultimate Buy & Hold Portfolio9.28%7.49%2.09%9.73%-21.19%2.210.14%
Aronson Family Taxable Portfolio10.03%10.20%2.04%11.68%-25.12%2.110.19%
Bill Schultheis Coffee House Portfolio11.28%9.52%2.03%10.14%-24.01%2.310.05%
Stocks/Bonds 20/80 Portfolio2.22%5.75%1.98%4.64%-10.51%1.170.04%
Larry Swedroe Minimize FatTails Portfolio6.54%4.94%1.92%5.83%-13.45%2.210.17%
Rick Ferri Core Four Portfolio13.87%11.59%1.85%12.95%-28.73%2.260.04%
Stocks/Bonds 40/60 Portfolio6.42%8.48%1.79%6.98%-15.64%1.790.04%
Bogleheads Three-fund Portfolio12.79%11.42%1.78%13.07%-28.12%2.180.04%
Bill Bernstein No Brainer Portfolio11.74%10.92%1.76%12.67%-27.91%2.150.04%
Bogleheads Four-fund Portfolio12.76%10.42%1.72%13.08%-28.24%2.180.04%
Roger Gibson Five Asset Portfolio19.81%6.94%1.72%11.51%-27.82%3.060.23%
Income Portfolio0.73%4.86%1.71%4.66%-10.79%1.020.09%
Conservative Portfolio4.62%7.13%1.70%6.94%-15.68%1.700.08%
Moderate Portfolio8.60%9.34%1.68%9.88%-21.72%1.990.06%
Second Grader's Starter Portfolio14.28%12.48%1.67%14.78%-31.07%2.150.05%
Stocks/Bonds 40/60 Leveraged Portfolio15.83%23.76%1.67%18.39%-32.28%1.240.65%
Growth Portfolio12.68%11.48%1.67%13.09%-28.25%2.160.05%
Stocks/Bonds 60/40 Portfolio10.73%11.17%1.61%9.99%-21.85%2.030.03%
Pinwheel Portfolio11.04%7.96%1.54%11.46%-23.65%1.240.09%
Gyroscopic Investing Desert Portfolio3.43%6.55%1.51%6.69%-10.21%0.430.06%
Mebane Faber Ivy Portfolio18.88%7.18%1.49%11.52%-27.66%2.930.23%
Frank Armstrong’s Ideal Index Portfolio11.74%8.62%1.48%11.53%-25.37%2.280.13%
Simple Path to Wealth Portfolio14.03%13.14%1.47%12.44%-26.82%2.140.03%
7Twelve Portfolio11.77%6.31%1.46%10.31%-22.46%1.450.15%
Stocks/Bonds 80/20 Portfolio15.15%13.79%1.42%13.28%-28.47%2.170.03%
Tim Maurer Simple Money Portfolio8.92%7.94%1.36%9.75%-21.12%2.100.23%
Semiconductor Stocks Portfolio19.36%29.91%1.29%27.28%-35.76%1.120.00%
Warren Buffett's 90/10 Portfolio18.25%14.88%1.29%14.85%-30.73%2.220.03%
S&P 500 Portfolio20.42%16.27%1.27%16.41%-33.72%2.240.09%
Total Stock Market Portfolio19.68%16.35%1.24%16.73%-35.00%2.270.03%
Bob Clyatt Sandwich Portfolio7.94%8.18%1.18%8.62%-18.13%2.020.17%
Bill Bernstein Coward's Portfolio11.16%8.55%1.18%9.89%-21.52%2.320.15%
Alpha Architect Robust Portfolio13.67%9.28%1.14%12.21%-28.81%2.140.40%
Ray Dalio All Weather Portfolio4.93%7.76%1.09%6.94%-13.99%1.020.19%
Golden Butterfly Portfolio6.84%8.22%0.82%7.62%-15.83%1.610.20%
Harry Browne Permanent Portfolio1.14%6.08%0.76%6.35%-11.14%0.460.18%
Cloud Computing Stocks Portfolio22.30%37.69%0.58%25.05%-29.48%1.340.00%
Nasdaq-100 Portfolio18.01%21.71%0.48%19.26%-28.56%1.490.20%
FAAMG Portfolio25.80%31.57%0.26%22.70%-27.28%1.470.00%
Ray Dalio All Weather Portfolio 2x Leveraged11.07%14.58%0.23%14.26%-24.71%1.150.94%
FAANG Portfolio21.84%37.88%0.12%24.53%-30.93%1.220.00%
FANG Plus Portfolio15.81%32.94%0.07%26.16%-34.13%1.240.00%
FANG Portfolio24.83%39.66%0.00%26.38%-32.10%1.250.00%

Risk vs. Return Scatterplot

The Risk vs. Return Scatterplot allows you to easily compare all lazy portfolios in one view using annualized return and standard deviation for the specified period. When comparing several portfolios, preference is typically given to the one that has a higher return and lower volatility (indicated on the chart in green).

0%5%10%15%20%25%30%35%Annualized Volatility0%10%20%30%40%Annualized Return
5 Years