PortfoliosLab logo

Lazy Portfolios

A lazy portfolio is a set-and-forget collection of investments that require little or no maintenance. Most portfolios consist of a small number of low-cost funds that are easy to implement and rebalance. Lazy portfolios are designed to perform well in most market conditions, making them the perfect choice for long-term investors.

Here you can find a list of the most popular lazy portfolios implemented with ETFs.

Lazy Portfolios


Portfolio NameYTD Return10Y ReturnDiv. Yield10Y VolatilityMax. DrawdownSharpe RatioExpense Ratio
Scott Burns Couch Portfolio5.16%6.98%4.19%9.21%-19.76%-0.560.11%
Larry Swedroe Simple Portfolio6.30%6.28%4.08%10.90%-25.44%-0.210.20%
Scott Burns Margaritaville Portfolio6.16%6.30%3.75%11.33%-23.92%-0.490.10%
Larry Swedroe Minimize FatTails Portfolio4.17%3.11%3.68%6.06%-14.59%-0.560.17%
Dividend-Paying Stocks Portfolio-4.29%8.98%3.20%15.04%-27.63%-0.180.00%
David Swensen Yale Endowment Portfolio7.97%6.92%3.12%11.58%-26.64%-0.630.13%
Gone Fishin’ Portfolio7.20%6.32%3.06%12.07%-26.03%-0.310.12%
David Swensen Lazy Portfolio6.93%6.67%2.91%11.77%-25.66%-0.460.11%
Aronson Family Taxable Portfolio7.90%6.99%2.89%12.24%-25.12%-0.460.19%
Tech Stocks Dividend Portfolio11.11%16.89%2.86%21.37%-30.79%-0.400.00%
Paul Merriman Ultimate Portfolio9.12%7.70%2.77%16.96%-38.24%-0.250.16%
FundAdvice Ultimate Buy & Hold Portfolio5.74%5.19%2.67%9.98%-21.19%-0.350.14%
Roger Gibson Talmud Portfolio7.74%7.28%2.60%12.09%-26.60%-0.520.06%
Stocks/Bonds 20/80 Portfolio4.23%3.69%2.52%5.47%-18.52%-0.890.03%
Bill Schultheis Coffee House Portfolio6.67%6.80%2.45%10.71%-24.01%-0.350.05%
Stocks/Bonds 40/60 Portfolio5.34%5.98%2.27%7.81%-19.79%-0.660.03%
7Twelve Portfolio5.24%5.11%2.27%9.94%-22.46%-0.230.14%
Rick Ferri Core Four Portfolio7.82%8.36%2.21%13.60%-28.73%-0.400.04%
Roger Gibson Five Asset Portfolio5.35%5.44%2.19%12.01%-27.82%-0.330.22%
Income Portfolio4.24%2.73%2.17%5.51%-21.20%-0.970.08%
Frank Armstrong’s Ideal Index Portfolio6.49%6.23%2.12%11.69%-25.37%-0.250.12%
Bogleheads Three-fund Portfolio7.60%8.32%2.12%13.66%-28.12%-0.380.04%
Conservative Portfolio5.35%4.66%2.11%7.66%-22.18%-0.720.07%
Bill Bernstein No Brainer Portfolio8.09%7.91%2.10%13.24%-27.91%-0.290.04%
Bogleheads Four-fund Portfolio7.60%7.99%2.06%13.76%-28.24%-0.380.04%
Second Grader's Starter Portfolio8.00%9.10%2.06%15.39%-31.07%-0.380.04%
Moderate Portfolio6.48%6.53%2.05%10.52%-23.53%-0.530.06%
Stocks/Bonds 60/40 Portfolio6.46%8.21%2.02%10.86%-21.85%-0.500.03%
Growth Portfolio7.60%8.32%1.99%13.71%-28.25%-0.400.05%
Tim Maurer Simple Money Portfolio5.99%5.51%1.97%10.07%-21.12%-0.340.23%
Mebane Faber Ivy Portfolio5.03%4.81%1.97%12.05%-27.66%-0.340.22%
Ray Dalio All Weather Portfolio5.89%5.07%1.89%8.06%-24.28%-0.910.19%
Pinwheel Portfolio7.32%5.97%1.87%11.13%-23.65%-0.330.09%
Simple Path to Wealth Portfolio7.30%9.83%1.84%13.36%-26.82%-0.420.03%
Semiconductor Stocks Portfolio22.92%29.57%1.83%29.95%-43.28%-0.340.00%
Bill Bernstein Coward's Portfolio5.73%6.41%1.83%10.12%-21.52%-0.230.15%
Stocks/Bonds 80/20 Portfolio7.58%10.36%1.78%14.23%-28.47%-0.400.03%
Bob Clyatt Sandwich Portfolio5.79%5.65%1.76%9.06%-20.47%-0.520.17%
Alpha Architect Robust Portfolio5.71%6.55%1.69%12.81%-28.81%-0.220.40%
Gyroscopic Investing Desert Portfolio4.08%4.70%1.61%5.76%-16.15%-0.620.06%
Warren Buffett's 90/10 Portfolio7.15%11.73%1.58%15.77%-30.73%-0.360.03%
Stocks/Bonds 40/60 Leveraged Portfolio16.33%14.27%1.54%21.45%-55.26%-1.020.65%
Total Stock Market Portfolio8.71%12.44%1.53%17.79%-35.00%-0.330.03%
S&P 500 Portfolio7.82%12.76%1.53%17.43%-33.72%-0.350.09%
Harry Browne Permanent Portfolio4.74%4.34%1.44%6.99%-19.44%-0.710.18%
Golden Butterfly Portfolio6.95%6.16%1.40%8.23%-19.59%-0.380.20%
Crypto Portfolio20.07%53.48%1.39%37.53%-54.86%0.100.02%
Nasdaq-100 Portfolio14.98%17.60%0.70%21.20%-35.12%-0.510.20%
Cloud Computing Stocks Portfolio20.21%24.76%0.64%27.03%-44.98%-0.400.00%
Ray Dalio All Weather Portfolio 2x Leveraged11.10%9.11%0.41%16.52%-41.12%-0.910.94%
FAAMG Portfolio24.35%22.91%0.31%25.96%-46.78%-0.630.00%
FAANG Portfolio27.78%24.24%0.12%27.55%-48.98%-0.510.00%
FANG Plus Portfolio28.20%24.59%0.07%28.67%-44.19%-0.240.00%
FANG Portfolio30.03%22.48%29.34%-55.92%-0.530.00%

Risk vs. Return Scatterplot

The Risk vs. Return Scatterplot allows you to easily compare all lazy portfolios in one view using annualized return and standard deviation for the specified period. When comparing several portfolios, preference is typically given to the one that has a higher return and lower volatility (indicated on the chart in green).

5%10%15%20%25%30%35%40%Annualized Volatility0%5%10%15%20%Annualized Return